DCFA Honour League Officials for Long Service

League officials at the DCFA awards for Long Service. Left to Right Les Hunter Ex Treasurer for over 40 years service, Frank Thompson League Chairman for over 30 years service, Mick Grant League Secretary and Peter Maguire League Manager for over 40 years service to football Admin.







Comments

WEARSIDE COMBINATION LEAGUES HISTORY

The History of the League

The Wearside Combination Football League was established in 1945 after the Second World War with a renaming of The Sunderland & District Nonconformist & Brotherhood League.

The Nonconformist league had been operating since 1921 with the known winners being:-

1921/22    St Patrick’s 

After playoff with Ashburne          
1922/23    Hood Street UM
1923/24    Pallion Wesleyans          

1924/25    Arcade Mission             
1925/26    King's Hall Wesleyans       
1926/27    King's Hall Wesleyans
1927/28    Unknown                    
1928/29    High Street Wesleyans
1929/30    St Patrick's
1930/31    Millfield
1931/32    Millfield
1932/33    St Patrick's
1933/34    St Patrick's
1934/35    Whitburn Villa Res
1935/36    Wearmouth Colliery Res
1936/37    Southwick
1937/38    Hood St
1938/39    Wearside SC

Division 2


1923/24    Wesley Hall          
1924/25    Pallion Road PM             
1925/26    Unknown       
1926/27    Pallion Brotherhood
1927/28    Unknown                    
1928/29    Tatham Street PM
1929/30    South Durham Street
1930/31    Unknown
1931/32    North Hylton
1932/33    St Luke's SC
1933/34    Southwick United
1934/35    No 2nd division
1935/36    No 2nd division
1936/37    Silksworth IOGT
1937/38    No 2nd division
1938/39    No 2nd division


1922/23 Season.

Division 1


Areada Mission v Kings Hall Wealeyans on Town Moor


Referee Mr Lee


Kings Hall - Green, Clarkson Grainger, Rose, Rollinson, Thompson, Goodwin, S.Ridley, Craven, Anderson, H.Ridley, Mills, McCluskey. Arcada Mission - Reay, Scott, T.Colling, Callaghan, F.Colling, Morrow, Davis, Hawks, Ferry, Scott, Summerville, Rolfe, Dreyer.

St Patricks CI v Ewesley Road on Charltons Farm

Referee P Johnson



St. Patricks C.I. - Rafter, McQuillan, P.Askew, Miller, Lawson, Lane, Sullivan, Quinnan, McGuinness, Carolan, Murphy, Fury, Kirton.


Ewesley Road - Fraser, Tindle, Howe, Cockeril, Leithead, McFarlane, Cook, Turnbull, Richmond, Warburton, Gibson, Dobson, Sainsbury.


Southwick UM v Pallion Wesleyans on Carley Hill


Pallion Wesleyans - Little, Haswell, Foreign, Baum, Douglass, Candlish, Baldridge, Bell, Wilkinson, Douglass, Spoors, Robson, Holborn.


Herrington Street v North Bridge Street on Bede Field


Herrington Street - Ramage, Paxton, Ewert, T Hadley, E.Bailey, Walsker, Scott, Marwood, Martindale, Percival, Price, Pullan, Dodds, Oxley, Wrightson, Middleton.North Bridge Street - Hedger, Haddon, Ball, Philiskirk, N.Scott, Taylor, Pourie, F.Scott, Sutton, Atkinson, Pattrick, Lown, Mettey.


Hood Street v General Havelock IOGT on Henderson Farm


Hood Street - Craig, Crowe, Burton, Brown, Herworth, Coulthard, Hoddle, Henderson, Little, Mackay, Jopling, Wrightson, Safey, Philliskirk, Fowler


General Havelock I.O.U.T. - Chambers, Walmsley, Fletcher, Wilson, Robson, Dobbie, S.Rutherford, A.Rutherford, Skinner, Docherty, Thomas, Gibson, Peacock


Division 2


Grange v Kings Hall Wesleyans Reserves on Hylton Road


Kings Hall Wesleyans Reserves - Barnes, G.Thompson, Dodds, Coleman, R.Robinson, W.Spooner, Common, Goodwin, Caffrey, Mills, M.Thompson, Spooner.


Pallion Wesleyans Reserves v Adult School Reserve Eyre Field


Pallion Wesleyans Reserves - Carruthers, Robson, Browm, Tate, Little, ? , Turley, Brown, Greener, Kirlow, Holborn, Douglass, Sumby, Graham.


Hood Street U.M. Reserves v Newcastle Road P.M. on Charltons Field

Referee G R Ainsley



Hood Street U.M. Reserves - Thompson, Henderson, Wrightson, Palmer, Smith, Forsyth, Gray, Philliskirk, Moore, Fowler, Wood, Taylor, Holt, Brack.


Newcastle Road P.M. - Mapstone, Dinwell, Clements, Gardner, Hepworth, Carter, Mills, Brack, Sewell. Roberts, -croft, Lawson, Blakelock, Wratham.


Silksworth PM v Durham Road Wesleyans Reserves on Newport Est,

Referee Mr J Emmerson 

Silksworth P.M. - Cartlidge, Davison, J.Davison, Young, Taylor, Forsythe, Minchell, Forrest, Dobinson,


Durham Road Wesleyans Reserves - Heinigar, Smith, Noble, Egglestone, Yelland, Duncan, Musgrove, Spendley, Thompson, Vom, Nicholson.


Pallion Road P.M. v Thompson Memorial Hall on Hylton Road


Pallion Road P.M. - Tew, Richardson, 

Proudfoot, Stewart, Flaxen, Laverick, Baker, 
F.Proudfoot, Pederson, Batey, Pemberton, Thompson Memorial Hall - Watson, Green, Wardle, Jackson, Graham, Wring, Bell, Baggott, Wynn, Burnell, Andrews, Carricluff, Robertson.



Below are items from the league handbook 

1926/27.


  

Non+Comf



League Secretary


Lge+sec

List Of Club and Club Secretaries

Club+Secret

clubs+and+ref+-+Version+2



Referees.

clubs+and+ref


refs

Subject: Pallion Brotherhood Football Team Div 2 Champions 1926-7

Message: I have recently come across a photograph of the Pallion Brotherhood Football Team Div 2 Champions 1926-7, which originally belonged to my grandfather. He appears in the middle row of photograph (3rd from right) with the team but is not one of the footballers. When I googled the team I came up with your website and was wondering if you might like a copy of the photograph for your historical pages









In the last season the Nonconformist had 14 teams in the league and the final League table was as follows:-

NONCONFORMIST LEAGUE 1944/45 SEASON.



Team                   P  W   L D  F   A  PTS
Southwick R.S.C.       26 23  2 1 101  39 47
Clark's Amateurs       26 17  4 5  77  45 39
Doxford's Premier      26 14  8 4  83  56 32
Silksworth C.B.C.      26 14  8 4  71  39 32
Murton Cl Amateurs     26 12 10 4  81  65 28
West End               26 13 12 1  64  59 27
Penshaw Amateurs       26 11 10 5  55  51 27
Forster's Forge        26 12 12 2  52  67 26
13 Batt H.G.           26 10 10 6  55  44 26
L.N.E.R. Institute     26  9 13 4  72  71 22
Pallion S.W. Welfare   26  7 13 6  56  79 20
Deaf & Dumb Institute  26  6 19 1  53 117 13
Southwick St Hilda's   26  4 18 4  46  85 12
312 Batt H.G.          26  5 20 1  54 102 11

Wearside Combination Football League

In June of 1945 the league was renamed to the Wearside Combination Football League. It was to serve clubs who operate on a Saturday afternoon in the Wearside area and bring the league for the first time under the control of the Durham Football Association. The league serves the middle ground of Football in the Wearside Area drawing clubs and players from Pub, Clubs and Factory teams but still had a very strong presents from the Wesleyan’s churches in the town. Many of these teams are made up of unemployed players. The age group of the players within the league is wide ranging, with players straight from Youth Leagues learning their trade alongside senior players before moving up to The Wearside & Northern Leagues.

In the 1945/46 season the list of clubs in the first season were:-

1945/46 Season.

Clark's Amateurs
Doxford's Premier
Forster Forge
Hendon Docks
L.N.E.R Institute
Pallion S.W. Welfare
Ryhope Amateurs
Ryhope Rangers
Short Brothers
Silksworth C.B.C
Southwick R.S.C.
ST Joseph's C.Y.M.S
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Sunderland West End SC

1946/47 Season.

Clark's SC
Clark's United
Cosmo's
Man SC
Ford Rovers
Hendon SC
Joplings Welfare
L.N.E.R Institute
Short Brothers
Southwick R.S.C.ST
Joseph's C.Y.M.S
Steels SC
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Sunderland Electricity SC
Sunderland West End SC
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth Red Star

The 1947/48 season saw a huge rise in clubs applying to join the league. With the 32 clubs the league split into an A & B division.
The teams were:-

1947/48 Season.

Division A

Binns SC
Clark's United
Cosmo's
Man SC
Ford Rovers
Hendon SC
Joplings & Forster
Joplings Welfare
L.N.E.R InstituteS.C.E.U.
Short SC
ST Joseph's C.Y.M.S
Steels SC
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Sunderland West End SC
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth Red Star

Division B

132 Regt
R.E.Austin's Amateurs
Blackett CI
Castletown St Margret's
Commercial Road OB
Ericsson's
Hendon E.E.
Monsanto SC
Ryhope Meth's
Southwick SC
Southwick
St Hilda's
Springwell United
St Patrick's CYMS
Ward Star
Wearmouth Methodists
Wearmouth Reserves

The 1948/49 season saw another increase in clubs with the league now sporting 48 clubs, a third division was created. Wearmouth Reserves was promoted with Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute being relegated.


1948/49 Season.


Division 1

Binns SC
Clark’s United
Cosmo’s Man SC
Ford Rovers
Hendon SC
Joplings & Forster
Joplings Welfare
Railway Institute
S.C.E.U.
Short SC
ST Joseph’s C.Y.M.S
Steels SC
Sunderland West End SC
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth Red Star
Wearmouth Reserves


Division 2

132 Regt R.E.
Blackett CI
Castletown St Margret’s
Commercial Road Old Boys
Ericsson’s
Penshaw CBC
Shaffer Welfare
Shiney Row A
Southwick St Hilda’s
Springwell United
St Patrick’s CYMS
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Sunderland West End LP
Ward Star
Wear Villa
Whitburn Methodists


Division 3

582 LAA/SL Regiment RA
Arcade Athletic
British Ropes SC

Carol St Methodists
Graholm Robson SC
Insulating Products SC
Kings Hall Methodists
Maplewood SC
Powley SC
Sunderland RAF Association
Roker Methodists
Ryhope St Patrick’s
Silksworth SC
Steels SC Reserves
Sunderland YMCA
West Ward SC

The 1949/50 season saw the first division lose four clubs and four clubs, in Castletown St Margret’s, Ericsson, Springwell United and St Patrick’s CYMS replacing them. Ericsson were champion.


1949/50 Season.



Division 1

Binns SC
Castletown St Margret’s
Clark’s United
Cosmo’s Man SC
Ericsson’s
Hendon SC
Joplings & Forster
Joplings Welfare
Railway Institute
Short SC
Springwell United
St Patrick’s CYMS
Steels SC
Sunderland West End SC
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth Reserves


Division 2

132 Regiment R.E.
Blackett CI
Carol St Methodists
Commercial Road Old Boys
Graholm Robson SC
Insulating Products SC
Maplewood SC
Sunderland RAF Association
Roker Methodists
Southwick St Hilda’s
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Sunderland West End LP
Ward Star
Wear Villa
Whitburn Methodists


Division 3

Arcade Athletic
British Ropes SC
Collins SC
Davis SC
East CA SC
Hood St Brotherhood SC
Hood St Methodists
Hylton Mills SC
Joblings Reserves
Kings Hall Methodists
National Galvanizers SC
Pickersgills SC
Powley SC
St Benet’s SC
Sunderland Corporation Highways SC
Vaux Welfare Reserve



1950/51 Season.


Division 1

Clark’s United
Commercial Road Old Boys
Cosmo’s Man SC
Ericsson’s
Hendon SC
Joplings & Forster
Joplings Welfare
Maplewood SC
Railway Institute
St Patrick’s CYMS
Steels SC
Sunderland West End SC
Vaux Welfare
Ward Star
Wearmouth CW Reserves
Whitburn Methodists


Division 2

Blackett CI
British Ropes SC
Carol St Methodists
Collins SC
Davis SC
East CA SC
Pickersgills SC
Sunderland RAF Association
Roker Methodists
Southwick St Hilda’s
Sunderland Corporation Highways SC
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Sunderland West End LP
Wear Villa


Division 3

463 HAA Regiment RA (TA)
Albion SC
Arcade Athletic SC
Dunelm Rover SC
Ford CA
Grange Laundry SC
Hendon SC Reserves
Hood St Brotherhood SC
Humbledon CA
Hylton Lane SC
Hylton Mills SC
National Galvanizers SC
Powley SC
Seaside SC
St Patrick Reserves
Ward Star Reserves


Division 1


Sunderland St. Patricks  -  K.Finn, J.Wilkinson, W.Cowan, F.Connoughton, J.Morris, M.Wilkinson, J.Duke, J.Emmett, J.Conroy, L.Todd, G.Lavell, J.Miller.



Division 2


Sunderland Carol St. Methodists  -  Sanderson, Sayers, Lennard, Martin, Padget, Wilkinson, Hamilton, Moffat, Goodwin, McKay.



Hendon S.C. Res.  -  Wandmakers, Hales, H/son, Baker, Souter, Balridge, Herron, Stokell, Fleck, D.Johnson, Ophield, Johnson, Lavender, Taylor, Lawton.



Albion S.C.  -  L.Taylor, C.A.Brown, K.Robson, Collins, J.Byers, G.Robson, Collins, W.Brown, D.Austins, G.Riley, A.Grieves, A Potts, J.Rafferty, N.Jones, W.Teare.



Division 3



Sunderland Humbledon S.C.  -  Walker, Metcalfe, Hughes, Russell, Forster, Gibbins, Hill, Richardson, Surtees,  Hackett, W.Clarke, Hindmarch, Calvert.



Grangetown -  Stonehouse, Tatters, Isherwood, Blackburn, Henderson, Craggs,  Gray, Robson, Collins, Frater, Miller.



Sunderland East C.A.  -  Walker, Schonewald, Rackstraw, Sloanes, Derbyshire, Cummings, Close, Turner, Downey, Mclean, Mason, Atchison, Laythorpe.



Seaside S.C.  -  Armstrong, Burns, Dodsworth, Smith , Charlton, Clough, Ibbinson, Stones, A.N.Other, Graham, ?.



Hylton Lane  -  Thompson, Hutchinson, Thomas, Bransby, Hammond,  Dow, Webster, Lawton, Richardson, Childs, Burns, Cooper, Appleby, Lamb, Wilson.



Sunderland/So.Shields Water Co S.C.  -  T.Carney, R Aslett, G.Blisset, L.Rich. T.McGray, T.Stoodley, J.Milburn, G.Marley, J.Lynch, J.Carter, D.Hendy.



Hexham Road Rangers – J White, G Heskett, H Cruickshanks, R Pipe, E Burns, W Lawson, F Cruickshanks, G Carney, R Burns, S Kirkly, H Pearson, A Major, W Sayers, J Thomas.








Season 1951/52

Division 1.

Clarks United
Commercial Road Old Boys
Cosmos SC
Davis SC
Ericssons SC
Hendon SC
Joplings Forster SC
Joplings Welfare
Maplewood SC
Southwick St Hilda’s
St Patrick's SC
Steels SC
Sunderland West End SC
Ward Star SC
Wearmouth CW Reserves
Whitburn Methodists


Division 2

Albion SC
Bishopwearmouth CI
British Ropes SC
Carol Street Methodists
Collins SC
Deaf and Dumb Institute
Hendon SC Reserves
Hexham Road Rangers SC
Hood Street Brotherhood
Humbledon CA
Pickersgills SC
Railway Institute
Roker Methodists
Sunderland RAFA
Vaux Welfare
Wear Villa SC


Division 3

325 LAA RA Regiment (TA)
Arcade Athletic
Ditchburns SC
Dunelm Rovers
East CA
Ford CA
Grangetown Old Boys FC
Hepworth FC
Hylton Lane SC
Hylton Mills SC
Mill House SC
National Galvanizers SC
Seaside SC
St Patrick's Reserves
Sunderland & South Shields Water Company
Sunderland Corporation Highways SC
Season 


1952/53


Division 1

Clarks United

Collins SC
Commercial Road Old Boys
Hendon SC
Hexham Road Rangers SC
Humbledon CA
Joplings Forster
Maplewood
North Eastern Electricity Board
Southwick SC
Southwick St Hilda's
St Patrick's
Steels SC
Sunderland RAFA
Sunderland West End
Wear Villa


Division 2

Albion SC
Bishopwearmouth CI
British Ropes SC
East CA
Grangetown SC
Hepworth’s SC
Hood Street Brotherhood
Hood Street SC
Hylton Lane SC
Hylton Mills SC
Mill House SC
Railway Institute
Roker Methodists
Ryhope Rovers
Sunderland Deaf & Dumb Institute
Vaux Welfare


Division 3

325 LAA RA (TA)
Bristol Aeroplanes
Ditchburns
Dunelm Rovers
Hendon Paper Works
N.E. Marine
National Galvanizers SC
Pallion Marine
Grangetown Old Boys
Seaside SC
Speedings SC
St Ignatius CI
St Patrick’s Reserves
Sunderland & South Shields Water Company
Sunderland Goods SC
Tyzacks SC


Season 1953/54


Division 1

Albion SC
Carol Street Methodists
Collins SC
Commercial Road Old Boys
Grangetown SC
Hexham Road Rangers SC
Hood Street SC
Maplewood
North Eastern Electricity Board
Pickersgills SC
Southwick SC
Southwick St Hilda's
St Patrick's
Steels SC
Sunderland RAFA
Wear Villa


Division 2

Ditchburns SC
East CA
Hendon Paper Works
Hepworths
Hylton Lane
Hylton Mills
Joplings Forster
Mill House
Pallion Marine
Railway Institute
Ryhope Blue Star
Ryhope Rovers
Silksworth Methodists
Speedings SC
Sunderland & South Shields Water Company
Vaux Welfare


Division 3

325 LAA RA (TA)
Bristol Aeroplanes
Dunelm Rovers
Grangetown Old Boys
Humbledon Rovers
National Galvanizers
NE Marine
Prices SC
Seaside SC
St Patrick
Sunderland Area Hospitals
Sunderland Goods
Toll Bar United
Tyzacks SC
Wighams Welfare
Windburn SC


List of Players


Carol Street Methodists Trotter, Sayers, Hallam, Leonard, Mofatt, A.Stuart, A.Stewart, E.Jarvis, Forster, Pigg, Bell, Clarkson, Campbell.

Grangetown Stonehouse, Craggs, Connolly, Chandler, Lumsdon, Porteous, Lawrence, Clark, Brown, Fitzimmon, Reay, Fletcher, Gray, Miller.

Hood Street  Burns, Holt, Wright, Stubbings, Robinson, Watson, L.Wilson, Mudd, Moffatt, Bruce, A.Wilson, Thompson, Bond.

Albion S.C.  -  Brown, Crawford, K.Robson, Knights, Johnson, Ridley, Thurlbeck, Riley, Helm, Scrafton, Phillips, Potts, McClean.

Commercial Road  -  Lafferty, Stuart, Lavender, Simpson, Humphrays, Bell Thompson, Cooney, Finn, Wharton, Carty, Charles, McQue, Tansey.

Hepworths  -  Bainbridge, Archer, Mick, Hargraves, Devine, Coates, Watson, Kerslake, James, Petterson, Younger, Laybourne, Frost, Turley.

Hylton Mills S.C.  -  J.Lamb, J.Keith, R.Johnson, G.Bell, A/Flaxen, E.Thwaites, S.Davies, J.Simpson, J.Kidd, D.Veitch, K Greenman, A.Hawkins.

East C.A.  -  Ward, Close, Clark, Crowe, E.Collins, Foster, McLean, Reed, Sloanes, W.Collins, Sanderson, Doyle, Hall, McNichol, Gray.

Dunelm Rovers Res.  -  A.Watson, G.Williamson, R.Batey, G.Fletcher, B.Erskine, W. Cudderford, D.Lyle, M.Prior, J.Reay, Kirkaldy, Ross.

Grangetown O.B.  -  R.Bates, H.Armstrong, J.Woods, W.Fazakerley, D.Young, A.Trotter, E.Robson. F.Cairns, D.Defty, A.Ferguson, D.Brown, J.Lancaster.

Ryhope Toll Bar Holt, Welsh, F.Davison, Turner, Robson, Pearson, Surtees, White, Downing, R.Davison, Webster, Lumsdon, Swansbury, Killeen.

Ryhope Blue Star  -  Surtees, Fowley, Peggie, J.Tatters, Stoodly, Trewick, Meeham, H.Tatters, Sukeman, Johnson, Wolfendale, Richardson, Defty.

Speedings Batey, Smithson, Glendenning, Richardson, Sayers, Gilling, Wilson, Dee, Watson, Barrs, Alcock, Ranton, Stokoe.

Hendon P.W.  -  Mills, Waddle, Mordecai, Waddle, Prate, Mordecai, Lamb, R.Richardson, Evans, McNally, Timm.

Mill House S.C.B.Smith, Churchill, Goodfellow, Barker, Parson, Field, Butler, A.N.Other, H.Pearson, N.Pearson, G.Smith, Pike, Young.

Hylton Lane  -  Head, Heskett, Thomas, Heskett, Atkinson, McClumpho, Hutchinson, Bell, Brown, Davis, Taylor, Coyne, Wilson, Hill, Downey.

Pallion Marine  -  Mackel, Wright, Greener, A.Robinson, H.Herron, Rob-bodebull, Wilson, Morgan, Turnbull, A.Herron, J.Herron, N.Morris.

Humbledon  -  Walker, Metcalfe, Hughes, Russell, Forster, Gibbins, Hill, Richardson, Surtees, Hackett, W.Clark, Hindmarch, Calvert.


Grangetown F.C. Stonehouse Tatters, Isherwood, Blackburn, Henderson, Craggs, Gray, Robson, Collins, Frater, Miller.

Seaside S.C.  -  Armstrong, Burns, Doddsworth, Smith, Charlton, Clough, Ibbitson, Stones, A.N.Other, Graham, Selby.

Hylton Lane Thompson, Hutchinson, Thomas, Bransby, Hammond, Dow, Webster, Lawton, Richardson, Childs, Burns, Cooper, Appleby, Lamb, Wilson.

Sunderland/So.Shields Water Co S.C.T.Carney, R.Aslett, G.Bisset, L.Rich, T.McGray, T.Stoodley, J.Milburn, G.Marley, J.Lynch, D.Hendy.

Hexham Road Rangers J.White, G.Heskett, H.Cruikshanks, R.Pipe, E.Burns,W.Lawson, F.Cruikshanks, G.Carney, R.Burns, S.Kirtley, H.Pearson, A.Major, W.Sayers, J.Thomas.


Season 1954/55


Division 1

Albion SC
Carol Street Methodists
Clarks Marine
Collins SC
Hood Street Brotherhood
N.E. Electricity Board
Pallion Marine
Railway Institute
Redhouse United
Southwick SC
Southwick St Hilda's Reserves
St Patrick's
Steels SC
Sunderland RAF Association.
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth CW Reserves


Division 2

East CA
Grangetown Old Boys
Hendon PW Welfare
Hepworth’s SC
Humbledon Rover
Hylton Lane SC
Hylton Mills
Joplings & Forsters RC
Joplings Welfare Reserves
Mill House S C
Southwick I.O.G.T
Speeding’s SC
Sunderland & South Shield Water Board
Sunderland Goods
Sunderland Hospitals
Toll Bar United


Division 3

Bernstein’s SC
Bristol Aeroplanes
Ediswans SC
Esse SC
Grangetown United
N.E. Marine
National Galvanisers
Northern Gas Board
Pallion Villa
Southwick Social Club
St Benet’s Albion
St Patrick’s Reserves
Sunderland Central
Tyzacks Sports
Wighams Welfare
Winburns SC


Season 1955/56

Division 1


Albion SC
Carol Street Methodists
Collins SC
Hood Street Brotherhood
Humbledon Rovers
Hylton lane SC
Pallion Marine
Railway Institute
Southwick SC
St Joseph's
Steels SC
Sunderland RAF Association.
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth CW Reserves


Division 2

Bristol Aeroplanes
East CA
Hendon Paper Mills
Hepworth’s SC
Hylton Mills
Joplings & Forster
Joplings Welfare Reserves
Mill House SC
NE Electricity Board
NE Marine
Redhouse United
Speeding’s SC
St Patrick's Reserves
Sunderland & South Shields Water Company
Sunderland Goods SC
Toll Bar United


Division 3

Bernstein’s SC
Clarks Marine
Edison Swan
Esse SC
Farringdon Rovers
Grangetown Old Boys
Grangetown United
Millfield SC
Northern Gas Board
Pallion Villa
Southwick SC
St Cecilia’s
Sunderland Central
Sunderland Hospitals
Tyzacks SC
Winburns SC

IMG20120119104615.PNG


Season 1956/57

Division 1

Albion SC
Bristol Aeroplanes
Hood Street Brotherhood
Hylton Lane
Joplings & Forster
North Sands
Pallion Marine
Railway Institute
Southwick FC
St Joseph's
St Patricks’
Sunderland RAF Association
Sunderland West End
Vaux Welfare
Wearmouth CW Reserves
Westmoor CA


Division 2

Cleveland Villa
East End
Grindon SC
Hendon Paper Mills
Joplings Welfare Reserves
Mill House
NE Electricity Board
NE Marine
Northern Gas Board
Pallion Villa
Redhouse United
Southwick SC
Speeding’s
St Patrick’s Reserves
Sunderland Hospitals
Toll Bar United


Division 3

Austin’s SC
Bernstein’s
Camrex
Clarks
Ediswans
Farringdon
Grangetown Old Boys
Grangetown United
Jacksons
St Cecilia’s
Sunderland Centrals
Sunderland Dockers
Sunderland Harlequins
Tyzacks
Wearford SC
Winburns SC





Season 1957/58

Division 1

Albion SC
Bristol Aeroplanes
Cherry Knowles SC
East CA
Hood St Brotherhood
Hylton Lane
Joplings and Forster
Pallion Marine
Pallion Villa
Railway Institute
Southwick SC
St Patrick's CYMS
Sunderland RAF Association
Sunderland West End
Westmoor Rovers 


Division 2

Cleveland Villa
East End SC
Ediswans
Grangetown Old Boys
Grangetown United
Grindon FC
Hendon Paper Mills
Joplings Welfare Reserve
Mill House
NE Electricity Board
Northern Gas Board
Pallion Marine
Southwick Social club
St Joseph's
Sunderland Hospitals
Toll Bar United 


Division 3

Austin’s Welfare
Blue Star United
Doxford Painters
Ericsson Athletic
Farringdon Rovers
Hylton Mills
Jennings Foundry
South Bents SC
St Cecilia’s
Sunderland Dockers
Sunderland Harlequins
Sunderland Savings Banks
Sunderland Y.M.C.A.
Wearford SC
Wearmouth Youth Club
Winburns SC






Season 1958/59

Division 1

Albion SC
Bristol Aero
Cosmos SC
East CA
Grangetown United
Grindon FC
Hood Street Brotherhood.
Hyton Lane SC
Joplings Forster
Sunderland RAF Association
Sunderland West End
West Moor Rovers


Team Players


Sunderland West End - Snowball, Coulson, Jenkins, Barrow, Heskett, Harrison, Shanks, Graham, Ramsey, Wigham, T.Donkin, J.Donkin.


Albion - Turnbull, Teasdale, J.Frame, G.Frame, Campbell, Naugher, Wyness, Goldsmith, Lowns, White, Watson, Walker, Doyle, Appleby, H.Dury, Hepple, Imerson.

East C.A. - Rooney, Henry, Dawson, Swales, Moore, Hall, Brown, Waugh, Ward, Wooton, Stobbart, Alder, Miller, Ayre.

Hylton Lane - Chalk, Bainbridge, Coxon, Richardson, Atkinson, Cruikshanks, Young, Davis, Nelson, Johnson, Rowe, Derbyshire, Burns, Hutchinson, Smiles, Hagale, Mason, McDonald.

Hood Street Brotherhood - Stothard, White, Gilby, Collier, Wilkinson, Ranson, Thompson, Wright, Pearn, Bell, R.Field, Daley, Ward, Foster, Greaves, Jones. 

Division 2

Cherry Knowles
Clarks Marine
Cleveland Villa
Doxford Painters
Grangetown Old Boys
Joblings Welfare Reserve’s
Mill House SC
NE Electricity Board
Northern Gas
Ryhope Toll Bar
St Joseph’s
Sunderland Harlequins
Sunderland Hospitals
Wearford SC
Winburns SC


Team Players.

Clark’s Marine - W.Harris, Armour, Little, Gorringe, Winter, Allen, Forbister, J.Smith, Donaldson, Bestford, G.Smith, K.Ingham.


St. Joseph’s - Chisholm, Duncan, Green, Hubbard, Pratt, Dagg, Cullerton, John Fay, Howey, Jos Fay, Elliott, Loughton, Davison, Chisholm. 

Sunderland Harlequins - Seymour, Brown, Patterson, Chapman, Langley, Winch, Hall, Fleming, Andrews, Smith, Hart.

Sunderland Hospitals - Wolfe, Warne, Galloway, Hill, Royal, Ward, McCulloch, Duffy, Wake, Tayler. Timm, Nicholls, Edwards.

Cleveland Villa - J.Miller, T.Meldrum, J.Bewick, R.Laws, J.Purvis, J.Reeves, McKenna, S.Morrow, Miller, T Bewick, R.Miller, A.Ophield.

Ryhope Toll Bar - J Robson, Todner, S Robson, Tizard, Nelson, Nelson, Armstrong, G.Pearson, K.Pearson, Robinson, Herkes, Fisher, Hall, Taylor, Davidson

Division 3

Austin Welfare
Bishopwearmouth Old Boys
Blue Star United
Camrex SC
Ericsson Athletic
Farringdon Holy Rosary
Farringdon Rovers
Grange United
Hylton Mills SC
Jackson’s
Savings Bank
South Bents
St Cecilia’s
Sunderland Deaf and Dumb Institute
Tyzacks SC
Wearmouth FC


Team Players.

Bishops O.B. - Reed, O’Cain, Milton, Bastow, Sills, Smith, Lawrence, Tyson, Thompson, McQue, A.Robson, Smiles, Hutchinson, Johnson.


St. Cecilias - Cook, Morris, Mallin, Bowden, Bonelli, Sassi, Anderson, Rowntree, J.Morris, Finn, Davies, Brannen.

South Bents - Thompson, Pike, Goodfellow, D.Middleton, Shea, Smurthwaite, MacIntosh, Cuddeford, Ogleby, Little, Austin, Harker.

Grange Utd - Bradfield, Gardner, Reed, Laidler, Edmiston, Donachie, Cresswell


1959/1960 League Challenge Cup

Hood St v Hylton Lane SC.


IMG20120119111548



















Season 1959/60

Division 1

Albion SC
Clarks Marine
Doxford Painters
East CA
Grangetown Old Boys
Grindon FC
Hood Street Brotherhood.
Hylton Lane SC
Leechmere United
Siemens Ediswan
Sunderland Hospitals
Sunderland RAF Association
Sunderland West End
Wearford SC
West Moor Rovers
Winburns SC


Team Players.

Seimens Ediswan - Todd, Armstrong, Potts, Petterson, Curzon, K.Smith, Barron, Bruce, Wild, James, Veitch, R.Smith, Wharton.


Sunderland West End - Scrafton, Harrison, Barrow, Catcheside, Curtis, Stoddart. Whigham, Lakeman, Wright, Ramsey, Fiddler, Donkin.

Hylton Lane - Watson, Callagan, Leadbitter, H.Richardson, Davis, Donkin, R.Richardson, Appleby, Derry, Bainbridge, Dent, Coxon, H.Nelson, T.Nelson, Turnbull, Walker, Merry.

Albion S.C. - G.Hackett, A.Goldsmith, C Purvis, K.Mustard, J.Teasdale, J.Mustard, J.Routledge, F.Imeson, A.Ophield, E.Wright, R.Laverick, J Wallace, Matt.McGee, R.Colling, M.McGee.

Division 2

Austin’s Welfare
Bishopwearmouth Old Boys
Bristol Aero
Cherry Knowles SC
Doure House
Grange United
Hepworth & Grandage United
Jobling’s Forster Welfare
Joblings Welfare Reserves
Mill House SC
NE Electricity Board
NE Gas Board
Toll Bar United
Southwick SC
St Joseph’s
Wearmouth Youth Club


Team Players.

Bishops O.B. - Reed, Sills, Milton, O’Cain, Bastow, Smith, Thompson, Ward, Tyson, Williams, Robson, Lawrence, Rogers, Anderson.


St. Josephs - K.Chisholm, Cullerton, J.Chisholm, Davison, Pratt, Stockdale, Crombie, T.Chisholm, Howie, Dagg, Lobbly, Hubbard, Wooton.

Grange Utd - Hill, Gardner, Laidler, Shee, Smith, Greenfield, Kerry, Docherty, Ditch, Worthy, Cresswell, Walker.

Division 3

274 RA TA
Blue Star United
Brian Mills SC
British Ropes
Burton House
Camrex
Ericsson's Athletic
Farringdon Holy Rosary
Farringdon Rovers
Northern Laundry
South Bents
Southmoor Old Boys
St Cecilia’s

Sunderland Deaf and Dumb Institute
Sunderland Savings Bank
Vaux Welfare


Team Players.


Burton House - Jenkins, Gillespie, W.Longford, G.Maw, E Patterson, W.Robson, J.Longford, H.Longford, H.Cowans, J Clark, F.Trotter, T.Simmons, D.Winlow, P.Mallan, G.Weightman.


St.Cecilias - Harrison, Bonelli, Kirby, Miller, Morris, Bowden, Shovelin, Smith, Finn, Cook, Phayer.

Blue Star U. - Robinson, Addison, Horne, Bennett, Underwood, Whitfield, Brown, Stewart, Cockburn, Dale, Worthy, Adams, Walt, McNay, Shergold.

South Bents - L.Donnellan, V.Smith, T.Moir, A.Austin, K.Stephenson, S.Parker, J.Harker, G.Cook. P.Armstrong, D.Smurthwaite, A.Cook, G,Cairns, G.Wilson.

Savings Bank - Anderson, Batty, Collin, Cox, Hendry, Jackson, Hindmarch, Mesanger, R.Richardson, W.Richardson, W.Scott, Stewart.

Farringdon Rovers - D.Oates, N.Redman, D.O’Brien, W.Donkin, D.Oliver, J.Sanderson, T.Oliver, J.Cooper, J.Lane, T.Burke, Hindmarch, J Brannigan, B.Guthrie, F.Davis.





Season 1960/1961

Division 1


Albion SC
Doxford United
Grange United
Grangetown Old Boys
Grindon FC
Hood Street Brotherhood.
Hylton Lane SC
Siemens Ediswan
Sunderland RAF Association
Sunderland West End
West Moor Rovers
Winburns SC


Division 2

Austin's Welfare
Bishopwearmouth Old Boys
Blue Star United
Burton House
Cherry Knowle’s SC
Clarks Marine
Doure House
East CA
Joblings Welfare Reserves
Leechmere United
NE Electricity
Sunderland Hospitals
Toll Bar United


Division 3

British Ropes
Commercial Road
Ericssons Athletic
Northern Laundry
Pennywell Civil Defense
Siemens Ediswan Reserves
South Shields Unionist
Southmoor Old Boys
Southwick SC
Springwell United
St Cecilia’s
Sunderland Cleansing Department
Sunderland Deaf and Dumb Institute
Vaux Welfare
Season 


1961/1962


Division 1

Burton House
Doure House
Doxford United
East End CA
Grange United
Grindon FC
Hylton Lane
Pyrex SC
RAF Association
Sunderland West End
Wearmouth Colliery Reserves
Winburns SC


Division 2

Austin Welfare

Bishops Old Boys
British Ropes
Cherry Knowles
Clarke Marine
Commercial Road
Ericsson Athletic
Grangetown United
Mill House
NE Electricity Board
Vaux Welfare
Wear Villa


Division 3

463 (DLI) LAA Regt RA
Associated Electrical Industries
Deaf And Dumb Institute
Farringdon SC
North End
Northern Gas Board
Northern Laundry
Pennywell Civil Defense
Redhouse Community
South Bents
Southmoor SC
Southwick SC
Springwell United
St Cecilia’s
Sunderland & South Shields Water Board
Sunderland Cleansing 


Season 1962/63

Division 1


Bishops Old Boys
Doure House
Doxford United
East CA
Grange United
Grangetown United
Grindon SC
Pyrex Reserves
RAF Association
Sunderland West End
Wearmouth CW Reserve’s
Winburns SC


Division 2

Cherry Knowles
Clarks Marine
Commercial Road
Ericsson Athletic
Farringdon SC
NE Electricity Board
South Bents
Southwick SC
Sunderland & SS Waters Board
Timpsonians
Vaux Welfare
Wear Villa


Division 3

Adelaide SC
Bartrams SC
Brian Mills
Joplings And Forster
Northern Laundry
Redhouse CA
Southwick Conservative Club
Southwick Cricket Club
Springwell United
Sunderland & SS Water Board
Sunderland Celtic
Sunderland Gas Works
Sunderland Hospitals
Thorns AEI


Season 1963/1964
Division 1

Bishops Old Boys
Doure House
Doxford United
East CA
Grange United
Grangetown United
Grindon SC
Pyrex Reserves
RAF Association
Sunderland West End
Wearmouth CW Reserves 

Winburns SC

Division 2

Bartrams
Brian Mills
Clarke Marine
Ericsson Athletic (A)
NE Electricity Board
Redhouse CA
South Bents
Southwick Conservative Club
Sunderland Gas Works
Sunderland Hospitals
Timpsonians
Vaux Welfare


Division 3

Aquatic
Ericsson Athletic (B)
George Street Club
Greenwell’s
Hepworth & Grandage
Hood Street
Hylton Mills
Joplings And Forster
Maplewood Star
Moor Star
Sunderland Celtic
Wearside Wanderers


List Of Players.


Division 2

Bartrams  -  T.Haley, D.W.Spurs R.Lever, P. ?, M. Tansey, J.Hepple, P.Evans, G.Smith, T.McGowan, C.Brooks,  P.Tucknut, E.White, W.Head, L.Lowndon, J.Docherty.

Timpsonians  -  G.Liddle, T.Robson, J.Kennedy, M.Reeves, K.Redman, J.Cliff, P.Noble, G.Forster, A.Johnson.

South Bents  -  D.Dunn, F.Jameson, Wilson, D.Fox, R.Stobbard, E.Richardson, A.Carney, G.Ogleby, J.McArdle, R.Humes,  M.Parker, .


Division 3

Sunderland Celtic  -  Stonehouse, Smith, Moore,  Armstrong, Pritchard, McQueen, Jeffries, Cook, Mulvaney, O’Brien, Maughan, Tough,

Hood Street  -  Oxman, Adamson, Brown, Richardson, Brown, Robinson, Hodgson, Brown, Gibb, Soppitt, Hume, Lorraine, Conlon, Mudd, Wright, Barnes.



SUNDERLAND BLIND INSTITUTE CUP 1963

PRELIMINARY ROUND


A - Aquatic                 v   Vaux Welfare

B - Commercial Road         v   West End

C - N.E. Electrics          v Clarks Marine



FIRST ROUND

D - Hylton Mills            v Ericssons “B”

E - Maplewood Star          v Winners of B

F - Ericssons “A”           v Southwick

G - Douro House             v Silksworth I.M.

H - Red House C.A.          v Hepworth & Grandage

I - Sunderland Celtic       v Timpsonians

J - Winners of A            v Jopling & Fosters

K - Sunderland Hospitals    v Doxfords Utd

L - Southwick Cons. Club    v South Bents

M - Greenwells              v Bartrams

N - R.A.F.                  v Grange Utd

O - Wearmouth Res.          v Bishops O.B.

P - Moor Star               v Washington Chemical Works

Q - Wearside Wanderers      v Winners of C

R - Sunderland Gas Works    v Brian Mills

S - George Street Club      v Winburns





WEARMOUTH & HYLTON AGED MINERS’ CUP

ROUND ONE



a - Wearmouth Res.        v Wearside Wanderes

b - N E Electric          v Hepworth & Grandage

c - Moor Star             v Ericssons “A”

d - Hylton Mills          v Brian Mills

e - Greenwells            v Bartrams

f - R.A.F.                v Boldon Bitulac

g - Silksworth I.M.       v Jobling and Fosters

h - Washington Chemical Works v George Street Club

i - Ericssons “B”         v Grange Utd

j - Southwick Cons. Club  v Clarkes Marine

k - Maplewood Star        v South Bents

l - Aquatic               v Commercial Road


Byes : Timpsonians, Sunderland Gas Works, Red House C.A., Doxfords Utd


Season 1964 / 1965

In the
1964/65 season the introduction of the Sunderland first Sunday league had a devastating affect on the Sunderland & District League and had a double affect on the Combination with teams defecting to Sunday football and clubs switching to the Sunderland and District League replacing the clubs they lost to the new league. Clubs like Grangetown and the NE electricity Board going to Sunday football and Pyrex and Grange United to the district league reducing the league to two divisions with 11 teams in the First and 14 in the Second.


Division 1

Commercial Road
Doure House
Doxford United
Joplings and Forsters
Maplewood Star
RAF Association
Southwick Conservative Club
Southwick FC
Timpsonians
West End
Winburns SC


Division 2

Aquatic
Electosil
George St Club
Greenwells
Grindon Broadway
Hepworth and Grandage
Hood St
Hylton Mills
Moor Star
Sunderland Celtic
Sunderland & South Shields Water Board
Sunderland Hospitals
Vaux Welfare
Wearside Wanderers


Season 1965/66


Division 1

Commercial Road Old Boys
Farringdon SC
Joplings & Foster
Maplewood Star
Monkwearmouth WMC
North Sands
Southwick Conservative Club
Southwick SC
Timpsonians
West End


Division 2

Aquatic
Doxford United
Electrosil
Hepworth & Grandage
Hood St
Hylton Mills
Moor Star
RAF Association
Sunderland & South Shields Water Board
Sunderland Red Star


Season 1966/67


Division 1

Commercial Road Old Boys
Doxford United
Hepworth & Grandage
Monkwearmouth WMC
Moor Star
North Sands
Southwick Conservative Club
Sunderland Red Star
Timpsonians
West End


Division 2

Aquatic
Bishops Villa
Electrosil
Hospitals
Hylton Mills
Joplings & Forster
Laings SC
RAF Association
Sunderland & South Shields Water Board
Wearmouth CW Reserves 


Season 1967/68


Division 1

Commercial Road Old Boys
Doxford United
East End SC
Hospitals
Joplings & Forster
Laings SC
Monkwearmouth WMC
Moor Star
North Sands
Southwick Conservative Club
Sunderland Red Star
Timpsonians
West End 


Division 2

Aquatic
Bishops Villa
Electrosil
Hepworth & Grandage
Hylton Castle
Hylton Mills
Round Robin Jolly Boys
Sunderland & South Shields Water Board
Sunderland Villa
T S Forster
Townend Farm Amateur
Wearmouth CW Reserves 


Season 1968/69


Division 1

Aquatic
Cauld Lad United
Commercial Rd WMC
Doxford United
Monkwearmouth WMC
Moor Star
Thorns AEI
Timpsonians
Townend Farm Amateur
TS Fosters
Wearmouth Reserves
West End


Division 2

Blue Bell
Boars Head
Camrex United
Electrosil
Green Wells
Gresley M C
Hospitals
Hylton Mills
Ivy Leaf SC
Monkwearmouth Methodists
Red Star
Sunderland Villa
Ward And Davison’s
Westheath


Season 1969/70

Division 1

Aquatic
Boars Head
Borough FC
Cauld Lad United
East End
Ivy Leaf SC
Moor Star
Sunderland Red Star
Thorns AEI
Townend Farm Amateur
TS Forsters
Wearmouth Reserves 


Division 1

Blue Bell
Brian Mills
Electrosil
Greenwells
Hendon FC
Hospitals
Lambton Street Boy Fellowship
Millfield
Monkwearmouth Methodists
Southwick FC
Sunderland Villa
Thorny Close WMC
Ward And Davison’s



Season 1970/71

Division 1


Aquatic

Cauld Lad
Ivy Leaf
Lambton St Boys Fellowship
Millfield United
Moor Star
Southwick SC
Townend Farm Amateurs
Thorns S&SC
Thorney Close YC
Ward and Davidsons
Wearmouth CW Reserves

Division 2


Blue Star
Borough FC
Brian mills
British Rail Staff Association
Castletown Amateurs
Electrolsil
Greens
Hospitals S & SC
Monkwearmouth Methodists
Red Star
Southwick ROAB
Tadchester YC
The Lindens
Westmoor Road Methodists


Team Players.


Borough.
A Snaith, S Heron, A Birt, R Reeves, T Burns, R Ledger, R Goundry, A Langley, J Cowan, G Mote, J Crown, R Cronun, Tommy Langley.


Castletown Amateurs. K Wood, R Cassidy, K Robinson, J Kendal, Peter Phillipson, F Anderson, J Doran, G Rushworth, A Rushworth, B Connelly, W Lowe, R Conlon, J Haydon, Holingshead.


HospitalsFerguson, Russell, Keith Burnett, Tuddingham, Callaghan, Steve Gooden, Far, Rigewell, Clarke, Snain, Chandier, Bowmaker, Steve Shilling Keith Neverson, Little, 


British Rail Staff Association. Peter Maguire,Billy Cain, John Briggs, David Griffiths, Arthur Foale, Tommy Wardropper. Alex , Ralph Errington, Gary Hennessy.


Season 1971/72

Division 1


Aquatic Sports

Castletown Amateurs
Cauld Lad United
Hyltonians
Ivy Leaf
Lambton Street Boys Fellowship.
Moor Star
South Shields Plessey
Southwick SC
Southwick RAOB
Star United
Townend Farm Amateurs
Thorns S & SC
Ward and Davidson
Wearmouth CW Reserves
Westmoor Road Methodists

Division 2


Blue Bell FC

Borough FC
British Rail Staff Association
Castletown Celtic
Doxford Engineers
Doxford FC
Doxford Spartans
Grindon FC
Hospitals S & SC
Monkwearmouth Methodists
Supporters Club
The Greens
Vaux United

Team Players


Southwick FC.
 Snowdon, Mooney, Dawson, McMurrough, Moss, Brown, Christie, Thompson, Howe, Lewis, Laverick, Simpson and Holmes.


Hyltonians. Fisken, Ramsey, Spence, Lindsted, Hays, Robinson, Deary, Knox, Lorraine,Wood, Herron, Lincoln, T Ramsey, F Wake.


Borough FC. J Green, R Ledger, R Eden, R Cronan, J Stubbings, E Porter, A Langley, M Dixon, B Roddath, E Henderson, J Cornan, P Shields, E Parker.


Monkwearmouth Methodists. E Burlinson, D Colley, D Dixon, J Middlemiss, D Gracey, I McGill, J Searle, E Parker, B Keatings, J Hair, P Curtin, D Warren, G Lathen, B Robson.


Doxford FC. Milligan, Taylor, Thompson, Ferriss, Wake, Robson, Bell, Cook, Hassan, Riddell, Smith, Burke, Watson, Burnikell, Gorringe, Lenaghan, Tough, Grant.


Season 1972/73


Division 1


Aquatic Sports

Blackfell United
Brian Mills
Cauld Lad United
Hospitals S & SC
Ivy Leaf
Lambton Street Boys Fellowship
R.O.A.B.
Star United
Townend Farm Amateurs
The Greens
Ward & Davidson
Wearmouth CW Reserves
Westmoor Road

Division 2


Blandford

Blue Bell
Borough FC
British Rail Staff Association
British Ropes
Castletown Celtic
Cricketers
David Browns
Doxford Engineers
Doxford Spartans
Hill View
Latter Day Saints
Monkwearmouth Methodist
Moor Star
Supporters Club
Vaux United
Monkwearmouth Methodists.

Team Players.


Vaux United
. Keith Mcknight, Jenkins, Keatings, Scott, Featherstone, Warren, Curtis, Pratt, Gracey, Enin, Jackson.


Cricketers. D O’neil, Tonky, Thompson, Ward, Hogg, Farrer, Lewis, C Foster, Holyoak, Cummins, Heppy, Brand, and M Foster


Season 1973/74


Division 1


Aquatic
Brian Mills
David Browns
Doxford Engineers
Hospitals S & SC
Hyltonians
Ivy Leaf
Lambton Street Boys Fellowship
ROAB
Southwick Amateurs
The Green
Ward And Davidsons
Wearmouth Reserves
Westmoor Road


Division 2

Blue Bell
Borough FC
British Rail Staff Association
British Ropes
Commercial Road
Cricketers
Hill View
Latter Day Saints
Monkwearmouth
Moor Star
Sunderland Shipbuilders
Townend Farm Amateurs
Vaux United
Westlea United


High Southwick YC 1974/1975


High+Southwick


Season 1974/75


Division 1

Aquatic Sports
Commercial Road
David Brown
Downhill United
Doxford Engineers
Dun Cow
Hospitals
Hyltonians
Lambton St Boy Fellowship
ROAB
Southwick FC
The Green
Vaux United
Wearmouth Reserves


Second Division

Blue Bell
Borough
British Rail Staff Association
Cricketers
High Southwick YC
Monkwearmouth
Moor Star
Sunderland Port Authority
Thorney Close YC
Wearmouth Mechanics. 


Season 1975/76


Division 1

Aquatic
David Brown
Doxford Engineers
Hospitals
Lambton Street Boys Fellowship
Moor Star
RAOB
Southwick Amateurs
The Green


Division 2

Blue Bell
Borough
British Rail Staff Association
Cricketers
East End
Hepworth & Grandage
High Southwick YC
Monkwearmouth
Sunderland Port Authority
Thorny Close YC


In 1976/1977 season the league had fell on hard times and for the first time since 1946 the league was back to one division. In March 1977 the league was on the brink of folding with at least half of the 16 clubs submitting resignations. 

Quote from League Meeting


At the league meeting held on 8th March 1977 in Monkwearmouth Working Men Clubs, League Chairman Mr Phil Burdis read a letter from League President Mr Jack Duffy tendering his resignation at the end of the season. 

The chairman also read a letter from League Secretary J Patterson tendering his resignation at the end of the season. 

The secretary explained due to personal reasons could not do justice to the job. 

The Chairman ask if anyone could help  and Peter Maguire (Secretary of BRSA) would take the Fixture Secretary role, this was agreed by all members to his appointment and would take up his appointment from that evening.

Season 1976/1977


Hylton Lodge                  30 28 2  0 58
North Biddick                 30 22 4  4 48
Southwick North Star          30 20 4  6 44
The Green                     30 19 5  6 43
Southwick Albion              30 17 5  8 39
Hyltonians                    30 16 4 10 36
Sunderland Hospitals          30 12 6 12 30
David Browns                  30 12 5 13 29
Hepworth & Grandage           30 12 5 13 29
British Rail Staff Assoc      30 12 4 14 28
Blue Bell                     30  9 4 17 22
Moor Star                     30  9 2 19 20
High Southwick Youth Club     30  6 3 21 15
Monkwearmouth                 30  7 1 22 15
Aquatic Sports                30  5 2 23 12
Sunderland Port Authority     30  6 0 24 12


In the 1977/78 season despite the effort of the new Management League, Hylton Lodge, The Green, Hepworth & Grandage and North Biddick left the league and with one club Washington Shields Packaging joining the league the season kicked off with 13 teams which turned out to be a lucky number for the league.

New Management Team.


President                   Peter Ramsey

League Chairman             Phil Burdis
League Treasurer            Robert Marshall
League Secretary            Peter Maguire

Season 1977/1978

Southwick North Star      24  22  2  0 110  35  46
Hyltonians                24  16  2  6  83  44  34
David Browns              24  15  3  6  77  40  33
BRSA                      24  12  7  5  79  53  31
Sunderland Hospitals      24  13  5  6  79  59  31
Southwick Albion          24  10  5  9  74  63  23*
Shields Packaging         24   8  4 12  49  75  20 

High Southwick YC         24   6  7 11  63  82  19
Blue Bell                 24   6  5 13  49  76  17
Monkwearmouth             24   6  5 13  42  69  17
Moor Star                 24   3  7 14  61  93  13 

Aquatic Sports            24   4  5 15  47  83  13
Sunderland Port Auth      24   5  3 16  65 104  13


· Two Points Deducted.



In the 1978/79 season the New League Secretary Peter Maguire got to work and increased the league to a full 16 clubs the road to recovery was on the way. 


Season 1978/1979


David Browns           34   30   3   1  163  40 63
Southwick North Star   34   28   4   2  170  59 60
Hyltonians             34   23   2   9  134  66 48
Southwick Albion       34   17  10   7  118  63 44
Dray & Horses          34   18   9   7  129  80 44
BRSA                   34   17   6  11  130  78 40
Shields Packaging      34   17   6  11   97  82 40
Sunderland Hospitals   34   16   4  14   93  84 36
Donn United            34   15   5  14  101  97 33*
Townend Farm CA        34   12   6  16   95 124 30
Ryhope Wellington      34   10   9  15   61  86 29
Blue Bell              34   12   3  19   82 106 27
Sporting Club Banes    34   10   6  18   58 105 26
High Southwick YC      34    8   7  19   79 142 23
S/land Port Authority  34   10   2  22   78 108 22
Bonas Machine          34    8   4  22   75 122 18*
Aquatic Sports         34    4   5  25   59 142 13
Townend Farm Amateurs  34    2   7  25   47 155 11
· Two Points Deducted.


British Rail Staff Association 1978.

BRSA+1978

1979/80 the league returned to two division after a gap of 3 years.


Season 1979/80


Division 1


British Rail Staff Association
Donn United
Dray & Horses
Hospitals
Hyltonians
Ryhope Wellington
Southwick Albion
Southwick North Star
Townend Farm CA
Washington Shield Packaging 


Division 2

Aquatic Sports 
Blue Bell 
Bonas Machine Company 
Hepworth & Grandage 
High Southwick PWD 
Southmoor CA 
Sporting Club Barnes
Sunderland Port Authority 
Townend Farm Amateurs 
Townend Farm Schooner 
Wolseley


Season 1980/81

Division 1

Bonas Machine Company 

British Rail Staff Association 
Donn United 
Dray & Horses. 
Engineers.
Hepworth & Grandage. 
Hospitals. 
Hyltonians. 
Ryhope Blue Star. 
Southwick Albion. 
Townend Farm Amateurs 
Townend Farm CA 
Washington Shield Packaging

Division 2

Aquatic Sports 
Blue Bell 
Commercial Road 
Daytona. 
High Southwick PWD 
Houghton Colliery 
Southmoor CA 
Sunderland Port Authority 
Sporting Club Barnes 
Townend Farm Schooner 
Thorndale 
Wearmouth CW

Sunderland Hospitals 1980.



Hospitals+(1)



In 1980 League Vice Chairman Alan Croft died and the league decided to honour his name by introducing a Sportsmanship award. It would be awarded to the team that showed good conduct both on and off the field.

Below League Secretary Peter Maguire accepting the Alan Croft Memorial Trophy from a Director of Storey Carpets where Alan worked. 




Below Alan Croft.
Alan+Croft




Blue Bell 1980/91



Blue+Bell


Season 1981 /1982

Division 1


Hepworth & Grandage       30  26  3  1 146  42 55
Ryhope Blue Star          30  20  7  3  87  42 47
Townend Farm Amateurs     30  19  6  5 100  50 44
Thorney Close WMC         30  19  1 10  97  65 35
Port Authority            30  15  5 10 107  81 35
Monkwearmouth WMC         30  13  8  9  84  64 34
Southmoor CA              30  13  4 13  75  63 30
Townend Farm CA           30  13  3 14  76  78 27*
High Southwick PWD        30  11  4 15  72  71 26
Hospitals                 30   9  8 13  78  82 26
Dray & Horses             30   9  7 14  84  91 25
Aquatic Sports            30   9  5 16  66 101 23
Hyltonians                30   9  4 17  68  99 22
Southwick Albion          30   7  1 22  54 100 15
Bonas Machine Co          30   6  3 21  46 111 15
Blue Bell                 30   7  1 22  46 139 15


Division 2

East End SC               30  25  5  0 121  32 55
Double Maxim              30  22  5  3  96  36 49
Houghton Colliery         30  19  5  6  63  31 43
Lane Arms                 30  18  4  8 119  55 40
Houghton Buffs            30  18  4  8 105  59 40
Thorney Close WMC II      30  16  6  8  82  63 38
Daytona                   30  14  6 10  79  56 34
Commercial Road           30  14  5 11  61  56 33
Sporting Club Barnes      30  13  4 13  71  65 30
Wearmouth CW              30  13  4 13  71  65 30
BRSA Athletic             30  10  4 16  47  64 24
North Hylton United       30  10  3 17  57 101 23
Sland Supporters          30   5  5 20  40  91 15
TEF Schooner              30   3  3 24  27  83 9
Greens S & N              30   4  1 25  43 119 9
Sland Polytechnic         30   3  2 25  39 134 8

* Two points deducted.

Season 1982/83

Premier Division


Aquatic Sports 

East End 
Hepolites SC
High Southwick PWD 
Hospitals 
Houghton Colliery 
Hyltonians 
Ryhope Blue Star 
Southmoor CA 
Southwick Albion 
Sunderland Port Authority 
Townend Farm Amateurs 
Townend Farm CA 
Thorny Close WMC

First Division 

Blue Bell 
Bonas Machine Company 
BRSA Athletic 
Commercial Road 
Daytona 
Double Maxim 
Houghton Buffs 
Lane Arms 
North Hylton United 
Sporting Club Barnes 
Thorney Close WMC II 
Townend Farm Schooner 
Wearmouth CW 
Wolseley 

Second Division

Carley Hill Youth Service 

Downhill 
Ford Coffee Bar 
Greens S &N 
Grindon WMC 
Horden Rangers 
Houghton Burn Athletic 
Joblings 
Redhouse Amateurs 
Regale Tavern 
Round Robin 
Ryhope Rappers 
Thorney Close YC 

In 1982/1983, because on a large increase in teams joining the league, it was decided to rename the Division 1 to the Premier Division, Division 2 to the First Division and introduce a new Second Division.

Below League Secretary Peter Maguire and League Chairman Phil Burdis accepting the New Premier Division Trophy from Managing Director Mr Grabham of Hector Grabham Ltd.


Premeir+Trophy.tif


Season 1983/84

Premier Division

Hepolites S & SC        28  26  1  1  118  38 53
East End SC             28  22  1  5  119  60 45
Thorney Close           28  19  3  6  114  46 41
Houghton Buffs          28  19  1  8  140  60 39
Car Scene               28  18  3  7   98  55 39
Hospitals               28  18  2  8  133  57 38
Southmoor CA            28  15  4  9  109  51 34
Lane Arms               28  12  3 13  107  79 27
High Southwick PWD      28   9  6 13   65  73 24
Ryhope Blue Star        28   9  3 16   63  95 21
Port Authority          28   8  5 15   62 109 21
Double Maxim            28   7  2 19   83 120 16
Hyltonians              28   4  5 19   46 118 13
Aquatic Sports          28   2  1 25   36 158  5
Southwick Albion        28   1  2 25   37 205  2*



First Division

Downhill WMC            30  24  3  3  138  42 51
Grindon WMC             30  20  7  3   80  30 47
Wearmouth CW            30  18  8  4  131  58 44
Hylton Rangers          30  17  7  6   82  39 41
Commercial Road WMC     30  16  8  6   99  64 40
Thorney Close YC        30  16  3 11  112  68 35
Blue Bell               30  13  5 12   67  62 31
Joplings                30  12  7 11   81  94 31
Round Robin             30  13  4 13   83  73 30
Sporting Club Barnes    30  10  4 16   60  84 24
BRSA Athletic           30  10  4 16   73 101 24
Townend Farm Schooner   30   5 11 14   58  96 21
Torrens                 30   6  8 16   50  91 20
Daytona                 30   6  3 21   35  93 15
Wolseley                30   4  6 20   48  91 14
Bonas Machine Company   30   4  4 22   44 139 12



Second Division

Dicksons Park Shops     32  28  4  0  137  31 60
Shipwright Arms         32  20  8  4  118  54 48
Ashbrooke Sparta        32  23  0  9  108  53 46
Newbottle Sun Inn       32  19  4  9   93  43 42
Duck & Kangaroo         32  17  4 11   98  66 38
Sland Polytechnic       32  15  7 10   86  54 37
Houghton Burn Athletic  32  15  6 11   95  57 36
St Joseph’s             32  14  8 10   79  61 36
Ryhope Rappers          32  13  5 14   63  76 31
Castletown Inn          32   9 10 13   69  86 28
Regale Tavern           32  12  2 18   73  95 26
Burnside WMC            32   9  7 16   70 104 25
Charltons East End      32  11  2 19   78 127 24
Greens S & N            32   9  3 20   79 146 21
Ryburn Arms             32   7  5 20   64 121 19
A & P Athletic          32   8  2 22   60 121 18
Houghton YMCA           32   3  3 26   42 115  9

* Two Points Deducted.


In 1984 another large increase in teams saw the league introduced a Third Division. In the same year a young player from Round Robin FC, Stanley Peel, was sadly killed in a tragic accident. The family and the team rallied together to donate the Stanley Peel Memorial Trophy as the new third division championship cup.


Below League Secretary Peter Maguire accepting the Trophy from Stanleys' father.


Third+Division.tif






Season 1984/85

Premier Division


Houghton Buffs         24  20  1  3 106  34 41
Downhill WMC           24  17  4  3  87  37 38
High Southwick PWD     24  14  4  6  79  45 32
Thorney Close WMC      24  12  6  6  86  51 30
Double Maxim           24  11  4  9  70  55 26
East End SC            24  11  4  9  70  55 26
Grindon WMC            24  10  5  9  51  46 25
Car Scene              24   7  9  8  51  47 23
Wearmouth CW           24   8  3 13  57  70 19
Southmoor CA           24   6  3 15  48  80 15
Lane Arms              24   6  3 15  45 113 15
Port Authority         24   4  5 15  46  96 13
Ryhope Blue Star       24   3  4 17  61 122 10



First Division

Dickson Pork Shops     22  19  3  0 119  29 41
Thorney Close YC       22  16  2  4  96  47 34
Joplings               22  16  1  5  87  48 33
Commercial Road WMC    22  13  6  3  92  31 32
A S Continental        22  15  2  5  92  56 32
Marlowes               22  10  5  7  71  47 23* 

Tradelink DIY          22   6  5 11  59  68 17
Blue Bell              22   7  2 13  56  67 16
Round Robin            22   6  0 16  48  87 12
Albany Life            22   5  3 14  49  77 11*

Southwick Albion       22   3  2 17  34 135  8
Aquatic Sports         22   0  1 21  23 138  1



Second Division

Silksworth Colliery    22  16  4  2  77  36 36
Newbottle Sun Inn      22  16  2  4  72  40 34
AFC Slipway            22  14  3  5  67  48 31
New Herr Flighters     22  12  3  7  68  49 27
S/land Polytechnic     22  11  4  7  61  41 26
Daytona                22  10  4  8  53  57 24
Ryhope Rappers         22  10  3  9  69  58 23
St Joseph’s            22   9  3 10  53  62 21
Bonas Machine Co       22   7  5 10  49  52 19

Torrens                22   5  2 15  48  71 12
The Cottage            22   2  4 16  41  78  8
River Wear WMC         22   0  3 19  29  99  3



Third Division

Southwick CA           24  20  2  2 104  24 42
Excelsior Blue Star    24  18  5  1 101  26 41
Hetton Rangers         24  17  3  4  79  38 37

D.E.B. Quality Meats   24  15  4  5  99  39 34
Houghton Beehive       24  11  4  9  63  48 26
A & P Athletic         24   9  6  9  65  49 24
Salvation Army         24  10  1 13  75  64 21
Townend Farm Schooner  24   9  3 12  53  83 21
Houghton YMCA          24   5  9 10  53  76 19

Ford                   24   7  4 13  51  58 18
Greens S & N           24   5  5 14  75  94 15
Sland Polytechnic II   24   4  3 17  40  94 11
Metro’s                24   0  1 23  14 183  1

* Points Deducted


Also in 1984 the league held its meeting & presentations in Downhill WMC and the club committee donated a trophy to be played for each season.

Below, League Secretary Peter Maguire and League Treasurer Les Hunter accepting the trophy form Club Secretary Billy Malley.


downhill+trophy.tif





1985 League Team under the stewardship of League vice chairman Alan Hood (Manager) and Jimmy Fenwick (Assistant Manager) before their match with Newcastle United XI. Both League and Newcastle were sponsored by Greenalls Brewery.


Lge+Team




Season 1985/86

Premier Division.

Dicksons Pork Shops    26 20 3  3 110  42 43
Charltons PWD          26 16 9  1  94  28 41
Lancaster Con          26 17 7  2  87  23 41
Thorney Close YC       26 18 3  5  99  44 39
Downhill WMC           26 16 3  7  96  51 35
Thorney Close AC       26 13 3 10  85  46 27*

Joplings               26 12 3 11  87  80 27
Houghton Buffs         26 10 4 12  63  69 24
Ship Inn               26  7 7 12  49  77 21
Wearmouth CW           26  8 2 16  51  93 18
Southmoor CA           26  6 5 15  59  81 17
Grindon WMC            26  5 4 17  45  77 14
Lane Arms              26  5 2 19  35 131 12
Auto Mek               26  0 3 23  35 153  3



First Division.

Commercial Road WMC    24 20 3  1  88  29 43
Ashbrooke Sparta       24 19 0  5  89  37 38
New Herr Flighter      24 15 5  4  74  43 35
Ryhope Blue Star       24 12 4  8  66  44 28
Silksworth CW          24 10 5  9  58  48 25

Hetherington’s         24 11 3 10  70  61 25
Shipwright Arms        24 10 5  8  41  36 25
Newbottle Sun Inn      24 10 3 11  53  55 23
Polytechnic            24 10 0 14  63  80 20
Blue Bell              24  6 7 11  37  55 19
Aquatic Sports         24  5 4 15  35  82 14
Southwick Albion       24  3 3 18  39  96  9
Tradelink DIY          24  4 0 20  38  85  8



Second Division

Southwick CA           26 20 4  2  99  32 44
Ryhope Foresters       26 18 6  2 129  35 42
Bonas Machine Co       26 17 6  3  87  43 40
Hetton Rangers         26 15 4  7  90  45 34
A & P Athletic         26 11 5 10  79  88 27
D.E.B. Quality Meats   26 12 2 12  71  65 26
Monk Salvation Army    26 10 5 11  74  52 25
St Joseph’s            26 10 4 12  54  67 24
Plessey Sports         26  8 3 15  53  95 19
Free Gardeners         26  8 3 15  42  62 19
The Cottage            26  5 6 15  40  82 16
Copthill YMCA          26  5 2 19  34  87 12
Torrens                26  0 2 24  37 161  2



Third Division

Redhouse WMC           28 24 3  1 134  21 51
Pringle & Howarth      28 22 4  2  92  25 48
Vic Youngs             28 21 2  5  93  32 44
Club Annabel           28 17 4  7 100  55 38
Ryburn Arms            28 17 3  8 116  56 37
Saratoga               28 15 4  9 115  57 34
AE Hepolite            28 14 5  9  61  52 33
Greens S & N           28 12 3 13  80  83 27
David Browns           28 12 2 14  61  79 26
Lansdowne              28  8 7 13  54  63 23
Mattesson’s Meats      28  5 6 17  61 113 16
East CA                28  6 4 18  68 127 16
Polytechnic II         28  3 6 19  39 117 10*

Seaham Town            28  3 2 23  48 143  8
Metros                 28  2 3 23  36 136  7

* Denote Points deducted

Season 1986/87


Premier Division

Whitbread Schoone     26 18  5  3  97  29 41
Charltons PWD         26 17  6  3  62  26 40*
Dickson Pork Shops    26 18  4  4  78  35 40*

Thorney Close YC      26 18  3  5 110  51 39
Thorney Close AC      26 12  7  7  71  50 31
Downhill WMC          26 12  3 11  57  46 27

Grindon Club          26  9  5 12  42  59 23
Ashbrooke Sparta      26  8  7 11  47  65 23
Ship Inn              26  7  6 13  49  76 20
Wearmouth CW          26  4 10 12  56  74 18
Joplings              26  7  3 16  68  86 17
Commercial Road WMC   26  5  7 14  41  84 17*
Houghton Buffs        26  6  5 15  43  86 17*
Southmoor CA          26  3  5 18  46  99 11



First Division


Southwick CA          26 21  2  3 120  47 44
New Herr Flighters    26 17  2  7  86  59 36
Nbottle Jolly Potters 26 16  2  8  72  40 34
Lane Arms             26 13  6  7  66  51 32
Polytechnic           26 13  5  8  64  47 31
Hetherington Removals 26 12  5  9  81  55 29
Blue Bell             26 11  5 10  85  69 27
Silksworth Colliery   26 10  4 12  71  64 24
Bonas Machine Co      26  8  8 10  53  54 24
Auto Mek              26 10  4 12  68  77 24
Ryhope Blue Star      26 19  3 13  69  78 21+
Shipwright Arms       26  7  3 16  61  87 17
Aquatic Sports        26  3  6 17  39 115 12
Southwick Albion      26  3  1 22  32 130  7



Second Division


Club Annabell         28 21  4  3  87  40 46*
Vic Youngs Redhouse   28 21  4  3  79  34 46*
J & J Glaziers        28 21  2  5  98  39 44
Redhouse WMC          28 19  5  4  90  32 43
Ryhope Guide Post     28 16  5  7 101  62 37
Hetton Rangers        28 13  3 12  72  66 29
Saratoga              28 12  4 12  87  74 26+
Austin & Pickersgills 28 10  6 12  53  64 26
F/House Free Gardener 28 10  4 14  48  59 24
St Joseph’s           28  9  5 14  62  72 23
DEB Quality Meats     28 10  3 15  61  92 23
Monk Salvation Army   28  7  4 17  62  97 18
Tradelink DIY         28  6  3 19  57  93 15
The Cottage           28  5  1 22  39 104 11
Plessey Sports        28  4  1 23  41 102  9


Third Division

Edward Thompsons      26 25  0  1 117  21 50*
New Rink              26 25  0  1 133  16 50*
David Browns          26 15  2  9  82  44 32
AE Hepolites          26 14  2 10  77  46 30
East CA               26 12  4 10  69  64 28
Copthill YMCA         26 12  4 10  62  59 28
Metros                26 11  1 14  75  67 23
Mattesson Meats       26 11  1 14  75  67 23
Polytechnic II        26  9  3 13  69  91 21
Washington Sulgrave   26  8  2 16  67  84 18
St John Bosco         26  6  5 15  39  80 17
Seaham Town           26  7  2 17  62 103 16
Sland Athletic        26  0  0 26  38 212  0

* denote after play off.
+ Denote points deducted


Season 1987/88 

Premier Division

Ashbrooke Sparta
Charlton PWD
Commercial Road WMC
Dicksons Pork Shops
Grindon Club
Joplings
JT Barnes
New Herrington Flighters
Shelter Deck
Ship Inn
Thorney Close YC
Tradelink DIY
Wearmouth Colliery
Whitbread Schooner 


First Division

Blue Bell
Bonas Machine Company
Club Annabel
Hetherington Removals
Hetton Rangers
Houghton Buffs
J & J Glaziers
Lane Arms
New Bottle Jolly Potters
Polytechnic
Redhouse WMC
Rowells Furniture
Shipwrights Arms
Silksworth Colliery
South Moor CA
Vic Youngs Redhouse CA


Second Division

AE Hepolites
Aquatic Sports
Austin & Pickersgills
David Browns
DEB Quality Meats
Dixons ECA
Dray & Horses
Durham Mattesson Meats
Edward Thompsons
Fencehouse Comrades
Houghton Copthill YMCA
Metros
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Polytechnic II
Southwick Albion
St John Bosco 


Division Three 

B & G
Downhill Advise Support Centre
Downhill WMC
Grindon Mill
Laburnum Cottage
MAS Mcdonalds
Plessey Sports
R & J Carpets
Sandhills
Seaham Labour Club
Sinclair Collis
Sunderland Athletic FC
The Cottage
The Torrens
Wavendon


Dray & Horses 1987/88


dray+1



In 1988 League Vice Chairman & Football Assistant Referee Alan Hood was tragically killed in a car accident on his way to work in Scotland. 

The League decided to raise money to purchase a trophy to bear his name. A raffle was held to raise money and League Secretary Peter Maguire wrote to every Football League club where Alan had operated resulting in club match balls being donated by Sunderland, Newcastle United, Hartlepool, Darlington and Carlisle for prizes. 

Others heard of what the league was doing for Alan, who was a very well respected guy, and people like local lad Mick Harford drove up from Luton to donate a match ball. 

Two of the major prizes came out of Scotland with Ally McCoist, who knew Alan well from his time at Sunderland, donating his first Scotland International shirt. (Which was won by Mr Eric Carroll in Sydney Australia) 

The first prize in the raffle was donated by the Glasgow Referees Association which was a Billy Connolly silver disc. 

The raffle was a huge success and the funds were swelled even further when all Combination League Referees donated a match fee.

The League decided to order a full size replica of the European Cup and D & P trophies from Washington agreed to have the trophy made at cost only.


Below,  The Alan Hood Memorial Trophy and a Photo of Alan Hood.
 



alan+hood

SG100532




With the trophy purchased the league still had money left and after consultation with Alan's family it was decided to build the wheelchair ramp at St. Mary's Church in Springwell Road, Sunderland where Alan's parents attended. 

With not enough money to pay a builder, the league committee decided to pool its resources and skills and build it themselves. 

Les West, Phil Burdis, Frank Thompson, Les Hunter and Peter Maguire did most of the work but specialists from the league were brought in to help. Bobby Burke did the brick work and John Hobson obtained the handrail and did the surveying work. All this brought the team closer together. A plaque was placed inside the church to commemorate Alan and the work done by the league.


Below, A photo of the ramp.


path


Season 1988/89 

Premier Division

Ashbrooke Sparta
Charlton PWD
Commercial Road WMC
East End Social Club
Grindon Club
J & J Glaziers
JT Barnes
Redhouse WMC
Rowels Furniture’s
Silksworth Colliery
Southwick CEC
Thorney Close United
Thorney Close YC
Tradelink DIY
Vaux Laburnum
Wearmouth Colliery Welfare


First Division

AE Hepolites
Austin & Pickersgills
Blue Bell
Dixons
Edward Thompsons
Fencehouses Comrades
Hetherington Removals
Hetton Rangers
Houghton Lambton Arms
Lane Arms
Newbottle Woodlands
Polytechnic
Sergeant Peppers
Shipwrights Arms
South Moor CA 


Second Division

Aquatic Sports
DEB Quality Meats
Downhill WMC
Dray & Horses
Durham Mattesson Meats
Houghton Copthill YMCA
Mas McDonald’s
Metros
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Pallion PS
Polytechnic II
Seaham Labour Club
Southwick Albion
St John Bosco
The Cottage
Wavendon 


Division Three

Birtley Solvitol
BRSA
Cameron Hall
Downhill Advise Support Centre
Grindon Mill
International Paints PC
Plessey Sports
R & J Carpets
Railway Tavern
Safeway Electricals
Seaham Town
Shiny Row
Simonside Social Club
The Torrens
Vaux Pennywell Inn
Whitbread Eagle 


Season 1989/90


Premier Division

Bass Coopers
Charlton PWD
Cheers
Doxford Lad
Edward Thompsons
Grindon Club
Hetherington Removals
JT Barnes
Polytechnic
Redhouse WMC
Shipwrights Arms
Southwick CEC
Thorney Close YC
Tradelink DIY
Vaux Laburnum
Wearmouth Colliery 


First Division

AE Hepolites
Austin & Pickersgills.
Boulevard.
DEB Quality Meats.
Double Maxim.
Fencehouses Comrades.
Houghton Lambton Arms.
Lane Arms.
New Bottle Woodlands.
Pallion PS.
Southmoor CA.
Washington Gardeners.
Wells.
Wynyard. 


Second Division

Aquatic Sports.
Cameron Hall.
Durham Mattesson Meats.
Monkwearmouth New Democratic.
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army.
Polytechnic II.
R & J Carpets & Majestic.
Railway Tavern
Seaham The George.
South Shields Simonside Social Club.
Southwick Albion.
St John Bosco.
The Terminus.
Waverdon. 


Division Three 

Blondies. 

B.R.S.A.
Central Laundry.
Chipaway.
Durham Mono Containers
Greenalls Inn Place.
Kings Road.
Montana.
Royal Mail.
Seaham Lord Byron.
Seaham Vane Tempest
South Shields Brigantine
Washington Solvitol.
Whitbread Eagle.


In the 1990/91 season had a number of young lads knock on the league secretary door complaining there was nowhere for them to play organised football for Under 18's. 


The league for the first time in its histroy introduced a Youth Division with eight teams being created that season. 

Season 1990/91


Premier Division

Southwick CEC         26 21 5  0 100 31 47

Tradelink DIY         26 21 2  3 114 50 44
Charltons EPS         26 16 3  7  75 40 35
JT Barnes             26 12 6  8  62 57 30
Silksworth Wynyard    26 12 3 11  71 52 27
Hendon Grange         26 12 3 11  74 77 27
Grindon Club          26 10 5 11  62 66 25
Wearmouth CW          26 11 2 13  76 85 24
Edward Thompsons      26  7 4 15  49 76 18
Thorney Close YC      26  7 3 16  59 69 17
Greenalls Inn Place   26  7 3 16  40 83 17
Polytechnic           26  6 5 15  42 89 17
Redhouse WMC          26  6 4 16  44 69 14*
Double Maxim          26  8 2 16  55 87 14*

First Division


Flo Gas R&J Carpets   22 19 2  1  81 30 40

Houghton Cricket Club 22 18 2  2  84 24 38
Simonside SC          22 15 3  4  62 33 33
Hetherington Removals 22 11 4  7  55 44 26
Rowan Plastics FC     22 11 3  8  67 53 25
A.E. Hepolites        22 10 1 11  52 50 21
Strokes               22  8 4 10  54 65 20
Cheers                22  8 2 12  43 51 18
Southwick Albion      22  6 4 12  36 54 16
Southmoor CA          22  4 5 13  40 64 13
DEB Quality Meats     22  3 1 18  33 69  7
Lane Arms             22  2 3 17  25 81  7

Second Division


Cabplant Royal Mail   22 17 4  1 102 22 38

Chipaway              22 16 4  2  74 31 36
Blondies              22 15 3  4  70 39 33
Wavendon              22 12 3  7  48 41 27
S/S Brigintine        22 11 4  7  62 34 26
Townend Farm Schooner 22 10 7  5  62 39 25*
Homeworthy            22 10 4  8  55 52 24
New Democratic        22  6 3 13  29 53 15
Salvation Army        22  5 3 14  33 70 13
Riverside Graphics    22  3 6 13  22 64 12
Polytechnic II        22  4 1 17  38 70  9
Aquatic Sports        22  1 2 19  25 99  4

Third Division


Seaham Lord Byron     22 15 7  0  72 22 37

Mono Containers       22 16 2  4  76 30 34
Central Laundry       22 10 5  7  48 50 25
Mobile Stationers     22 12 0 10  77 64 24
Vane Tempest Colliery 22 10 4  8  50 52 24
The Dolphin           22  8 6  8  51 54 22
Railway NE Coal       22  9 3 10  46 47 21
Montana               22  7 5 10  45 44 19
Paragon Windows       22  5 8  9  35 46 18
Whitbread Eagle       22  6 3 13  47 68 15
Silksworth Dynamos    22  7 1 14  39 66 15
Sunderland Town       22  4 2 16  40 82 10

Youth Division


Seaburn United        14  9 4  1  75 34 22

Springboard           14  7 4  3  40 25 18
Shiney Row            14  8 3  3  46 30 17
Townend Farm Athletic 14  7 2  5  51 29 16
Vane Tempest SWC      14  7 2  5  40 28 16
Thorney Close YC      14  5 1  8  46 59 11
Wear View Youths      14  3 2  9  39 73  8
P.A. Mitcheson        14  1 0 13  18 75  2

* Denote Points Deducted.

In June 1991 saw a major change in league officials with League Secretary resigning to join the Wearside League as Chairman being replace by Robert Ayre. 

At the AGM in a surprise move Peter was made League President with George Tyson standing down. Les West replaced Phil Burdis as Chairman who became a league Vice president.

Season 1991/92



Premier Division

Charltons EPS
Grindon Quantum
Hendon Grange
Houghton Cricket Club
Howard's Southwick CEC
JT Barnes
Polytechnic
Redhouse WMC
S & D Creamery
Simonside SC
The Inn Place
Thorney Close YC
Tradelink DIY
Wearmouth CW 


First Division

A.E. Hepolites
Alfie Shaw Decorators
Cabplant Royal Mail
Cheers
DEB Quality Meats
East End
Hetherington Removals
Rowan Plastics FC
Seaburn
Southmoor CA
Southwick Albion
Townend Farm Slipway 


Second Division

Aquatic Sports
Central Laundry
Grindon Mill
Homeworthy
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Mono Containers
New Democratic
Polytechnic II
Seaham Lord Byron
Silksworth Oaks
South Shields Eureka
Wavendon 


Third Division

Double Vision Glaziers
Groves Worldwide
Nissan N Y E L
Paragon Windows
Prince of Wales
Railway NE Coal
Seaham Mill
Silksworth Dynamos
Sunderland Town
Townend Farm WMC 


Youth Division

Grindon Newsagents
P.A. Mitcheson
Pennywell AC
Springboard
Thorney Close YC
Townend Farm Athletic
Wear View Youths


1992
saw another change in roles in officials when after only one year in the role the League Secretary resigned to seek a role with another league. 

Assistant Secretary Mick Grant was elevated to the League Secretary role.

Season 1992/93 


Premier Division


Cab Plant Royal Mail
Charltons
Cheers
Grindon Quantum
Houghton Cricket Club
Inn Place
JT Barnes
Oddies
Red House WMC
Rowan Plastics
S & D Creamery
Southwick Albion
Thorny Close YC
Wearmouth Colliery Welfare 


First Division

AE Piston Products
Alfie Shaw Decorators
Aquatic Sport
Castletown Crown & Anchor
Central Laundry
DEB Quality Meats
Durham Mono Containers
Eastenders
Hetherington Removals
Homeworthy
Ryhope Top House
Seaburn
Seaham Lord Byron
South Shields Eureka
Townend Farm WMC
Wavendon 


Second Division

Crown Electrics
Flo-Gas Lane Arms
Grove Europe
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Nissan Yamato
Paragon Windows
Plains Farm YC
Railway North East Coal
Seaham Mill
Seaham The George
Silksworth Dynamos
Sunderland City
The Dolphin
Townend Farm Athletic
Washington & District SC
Washington Calsonic 


Youth Division

Durham Athletic Youths
Ford & Pennywell Youths
Grindon News & Video
Houghton Juniors
Thorny Close Youths
Wear View Youths
   
Redhouse WMC 1992/93

Redhouse+1






Back L/R: Mick Grant (player/secretary), Darren Drinkald, Darren Shovlin, Rob Stewart, John Lay, Barry Robinson, Ian Lay, Glen Conley, Brendan Sloanes. Front L/R: Tom Mckenzie, Arthur Ferguson, Lee Smith, John Hughes, Barry Hughes, Jason Flannigan, Mick McKenna, Tom Pearson.


At the end of the 1992/93 season the Combination flirt with Youth football was over with the league unable to attached any new teams the teams that did not join the Hetton Youth League were absorbed into the Second Division.


Season 1993/94 


Premier Division 


Alfie Shaw Decorators
Cheers
Grindon Quantum
Inn Place
Jacobean
JT Barnes
Oddies
Redhouse WMC
Ryhope Top Club
Seaburn Lane Arms
Silksworth Lord Seaham
Southwick Albion.
Thorny Close YC
Townend Farm WMC
Wearmouth Colliery Welfare 


First Division

AE Pistons
Aquatic Sport
Central Laundry
Debsons Quality Meats
Dray & Horses
Eastenders
Fulwell Myers Athletic
Groves Europe
Hetherington Removals
Jollies
Seaham Lord Byron
Seaham Mill.
Seaham The George
South Shields Golden Lion
Townend Farm Athletic
Wavendon


Second Division


Dairy Fresh Foods 

Eastenders Rangers 

Ford & Pennywell

Grindon News & Video 

Laburnum Cottage

Monkwearmouth Salvation Army 

Nissan Yamoto 

Pennywell Coffee Bar

Railway North East Coal

Ryhope Albion Dynamo 

Ryhope Rangers

Seaham Phoenix 

Sunderland City 

TWR Trade Frames

Washington & District SC

Washington Calsonic 


Season 1994/95 


Premier Division 


Belford House Reserves
Eastenders
Grindon Quantum
JT Barnes
Oddies
Prospect.
Redhouse WMC
Ryhope Sea View
Seaburn Lane Arms
Seaham Lord Byron
Silksworth Lord Seaham
Southwick Albion.
Thorny Close YC
Townend Farm Athletic
Townend Farm WMC
Wearmouth Colliery Welfare 


First Division

Aquatic Sport
Castletown Crown & Anchor
Central Laundry
Debsons Quality Meats
Groves Europe
Hepworth & Grandage
Hetherington Removals
Jollies
McCanns
Pride Of Pennywell
Seaham Mill.
Seaham The George
South Shields Black Prince.
Washington & District SC
Wearside Fencing. 


Second Division

Dairy Fresh Foods
Eastenders Rangers
Grindon News &Video
Laburnum Cottage
Millers Removals
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Myers Plumbing & Heating
Nissan Yamoto
Plains Farm YC
Premier Trade Frames
Railway Club
Ryhope Albion Dynamo
Saltgrass
Sandhills
Sunderland City
Sunderland University
Thorny Close Variety Club 

Washington Old Boys

Season 1995/96


Premier Division

Belford House Reserves
East End FC
JT Barnes
Pride Of Pennywell
Prospect.
Railway Tavern
Redhouse WMC
Ryhope Sea View
Seaham Lord Byron
Silksworth Lord Seaham
Southwick Albion.
Thorny Close YC
Townend Farm Athletic
Townend Farm WMC
Wearmouth Colliery Welfare 


First Division

Aquatic Sport
Brewery Tap
Debsons Quality Meats
Eastenders Rangers
Hepworth & Grandage
Hetherington Removals
Luxdon Laundry
Myers Plumbing & Heating
Nissan Yamoto
Saltgrass
Seaburn Lane Arms
South Shields Black Prince.
The Club
Tribal Sports Club
Washington & District SC
Washington D & P Trophies 


Second Division

Castletown Crown & Anchor
Edward Thompsons
Grindon News &Video
Homeworthy
Millers Removals
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Pallion Sports & Social Club
Premier Trade Frames
Railway Club
Silksworth Cavalier Hotel
Sunderland Hospitals
Sunderland University
The Bush
The Jacksons
Thorny Close Variety Club



Season 1996/97



Premier Division

Belford House Reserves
Hendon Grange
Howards
King Brothers
Railway Tavern
Rose & Crowns
Ryhope Seaview
Saltgrass
Silksworth Lord Seaham
Thorny Close YC
Townend Farm Athletic
Townend Farm WMC
Wearmouth Colliery Welfare 


First Division 

Aquatic Sport
Brewery Tap
Eastenders Rangers
Hepworth & Grandage
Hetherington Removals
Nissan Yamoto
Pride of Pennywell
Seaburn Lane Arms
The Club
The Robin
Thorny Close Variety Club
Washington & District SC 


Second Division

Dray & Horses
Edward Thompsons
Grindon News &Video
Homeworthy
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Murton Rovers
Silksworth Cavalier Hotel
Southwick Sun Inn
Sunderland Hospitals
The Bush
The Inn Place
The Jacksons



Season 1997/98


Premier Division 

Aquatic Sport
Belford House Reserves
Hepworth & Grandage
Hetherington Removals
Howards
Nissan Yamoto
Railway Tavern
Saltgrass
Seaburn Lane Arms
The Club
The Prospect
The Robin
Townend Farm Athletic
Townend Farm WMC 


First Division

Brewery Tap
Downhill Institute
Dray & Horses
Edward Thompsons
Grindon News &Video
Homeworthy Furniture
Hospitals
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Murton Rovers
North Hylton
The Inn Place
The Royal Standard
Thorny Close Variety Club
Thorney Close YC
Willow Pond


The fortunes of The Wearside Combination League are linked to Sunderland AFC. When Sunderland AFC was in the Football League second division, the Combinations number of clubs increased up to a high of 48 clubs in four divisions. As Sunderland AFC did better and moved up through the divisions into the Premier League the Combination lost ground with a lost of clubs as low as 18 teams.


1998/99 Season


Premier Division


Aide Direct Services
Aquatic Sports
Belford House Reserves
Hepworth & Grandage
Hetherington Removals
Railway Tavern
Townend Farm Amateurs 

The Club
The Ropery
Thorney Close YC
Townend Farm WMC



Division One.


Cheers
Downhill Institute
Dray & Horses
Edward Thompsons
Grindon News & Video Hogans
Homeworthy Furniture
Liz Dargue Services
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Murton Rovers
The Prospect
The Wearsiders
Voyager Foods
Willow Pond


28th November 1998


Sat+28th+Novemeber+1998


Season 1999/2000 


Premier Division

Aquatic Sport
Belford House Reserves
Downhill Institute
Edward Thompsons
Gideons
Hepworth & Grandage
The Torrens
Townend Farm Athletic
Townend Farm WMC
Willow Pond 


First Division

Castletown Sports & Social Club
Cheers
Dray & Horses
Homeworthy Furniture
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Murton Rovers
Southwick Hogans
Southwick North Star
Voyagers Foods
Wearsider



18th September 1999


Sept+18+1999


Season 2000/2001 


Premier Division

Aquatic Sport
Belford House Reserves
Castletown Sports & Social Club
Downhill Institute
Edward Thompsons
Gideons
Hendon Grange
Southwick Hogans
The Torrens
Townend Farm WMC 


First Division

Dray & Horses
Drive-Line Pavings
Monkwearmouth Salvation Army
Murton Queen Vic
Ryhope DIY
Silent Night Furniture
South Shields Raffles
Sunderland Troys
The Jacksons
Voyagers Foods



List of winners 2000/2001


PREMIER DIVISION 
CHAMPIONS:BELFORD HOUSE RES. 
RUNNERS-UP:CASTLETOWN S & S C.

FIRST DIVISION 
CHAMPIONS:VOYAGER FOODS. 
RUNNERS-UP:THE JACKSONS.

ALAN HOOD TROPHY 
WINNERS:GIDEONS. 
RUNNERS-UP:ED. THOMPSON & THORNEY YC.

WEARMOUTH & HYLTON AGED PEOPLES TROPHY 
WINNERS:HENDON GRANGE. 
RUNNERS-UP:BELFORD HOUSE RES..

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP 
WINNERS:THE JACKSONS. 
RUNNERS-UP : GIDEONS.





30th September 2000.


30th+Sept+2000


GIDEONS 2001/2002

Gidions



Back: Marcus Turnbull, Lee Butler, Steven Montgomery, Darren Fowler, Kevin Churchill, Anthony Turnbull, Chris Woody, Michael Lynch, Ian Jobling, 


Front: Darren Paxton, Keith Churchill, Jason Gargett, Liam Stokoe, Dean Matthews, Wayne Mullin, Steven Mcaneny, Mascot Martin Hope 



Missing, Michael Wharton, Steven Williams, Ian Carr, Gary Errington, David Mullin, Darren Campbell, Steven Dickenson,



2001
saw another change in the League Secretary role with Mick Grant standing down and with no one wanting the role League President Peter Maguire returned to take up the position once again.




Season 2001/2002 

Premier Division

Aquatic Sports
Belford House Reserves
Castletown S & SC
Gideons
Hendon Grange
Hogans
South Shields Prince Edward
Torrens
Townend Farm WMC
Voyager Foods 


First Division

2 Touch
Dray & Horses
McCess
Mountain Daisy
Murton Queen Vic
New Slipway
Nissan Reserves
Silksworth Londis
Sportsmans Arms 


Season 2002/2003

Premier Division


Aquatic Sports
Castletown S & SC
Gates FC
Gideons
Hendon Grange
McCees
Nissan Reserves
South Shields Prince Edward
Sporting Club Reserves
Townend Farm WMC 


First Division

2 Touch
Dray & Horses
Glendale Presentation & Graphics
Lambton Castle
Mountain Daisy
Murton Queen Vic
Silksworth Oaks
The Dolphin
Three Horses Shoes
Torrens 


Season 2003/2004


Premier Division

Aquatic Sports
Castletown S & SC
Gates FC
Hendon Grange
Lambton Castle
Mountain Daisy
The Cambridge
Tramcar Inn
Townend Farm WMC
TWR Trade Farms 


First Division

Glendale Presentation & Graphics
JD Stewart
Rovers Return
Silksworth Oaks FC
Substance FC
The Cauld Lad
The Dagmar
The Dolphin
Three Horses Shoes


The Dolphin Division One Winners 2003/2004


The+dolphin






TWR Trade Frames 2003/2004

04041201



Season 2004/2005



Premier Division 

Aquatic Sports
Gates FC
Golden Fleece
Hendon Grange
Rovers Return
The Dolphin
The Cambridge
TWR Trade Farms 


First Division

Castletown Snooker
Fulwell Clipper
Park View
Redhouse
Silksworth Lord Seaham FC
The Cauld Lad
The Dagmar
The Inn Place
Three Horses Shoes


In June 2005,  Les West stood down as League Chairman to be replaced by long standing Vice Chairman Frank Thompson who has been in that role since 1988.


Season 2005/2006 


Premier Division


Aquatic Sports
Castletown Snooker
Hendon Grange
Hetton Crown
Redhouse
Sassco.Co.UK
The Dolphin
TWR Trade Farms 


First Division

Cambridge Hotel
Foremost Electricals
Hall Farm
Park View
Seaham Leisure
Santini
Silksworth Lord Seaham FC
The Dagmar
Three Horses Shoes
Vane Arms


Season 2006/2007
Premier Division


The Dagmar FC          16 15 1  0  73 17 46
Kitchen Magic FC       16 12 3  1  50 19 39
Heritage Trade Frame   16  7 4  5  40 46 25
Redhouse FC            16  7 0  9  41 44 21
Hendon Grange FC       16  6 1  9  33 42 19
The Dolphin FC         16  6 0 10  43 54 18
Aquatic Sports FC      16  5 2  9  32 41 17
Hetton Crown FC        16  4 2 10  24 47 14
HF Seaview Plastic FC  16  2 3 11  32 58  9


First Division

The Sportsmans Arms    22 19 1  2 105 16 58
Jolly Potter FC        22 17 1  4  90 30 52
Board Inn FC           22 14 2  6  85 40 44
Park View FC           22 14 1  7  52 37 43
Fulwell Blue Bell FC   22 11 4  7  52 43 37
Sassco.Co.Uk           22 11 2  9  63 51 35
The Cambridge          22 10 3  9  71 50 33
Tavistock Roker Hotel  22  7 3 12  34 41 24
Seaham Leisure FC      22  7 3 12  54 69 24
Usworth FC             22  4 4 14  38 86 16
Lord Seaham            22  4 1 17  39 96 13
Casino Sunderland FC   22  1 1 20  19 143 4 


2006/2007 WINNERS


PREMIER DIVISION 
CHAMPIONS:THE DAGMAR FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:KITCHEN MAGIC FC.

FIRST DIVISION
CHAMPIONS:SPORTSMANS ARMS FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:JOLLY POTTER FC.

ALAN HOOD TROPHY 
WINNERS KITCHEN MAGIC FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:REDHOUSE FC.

WEARMOUTH & HYLTON AGED PEOPLES TROPHY
WINNERS:THE DAGMAR FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:JOLLY POTTER FC.

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP 
WINNERS:KITCHEN MAGIC FC. 
RUNNERS-UP : BOARD INN FC.

ALAN CROFT TROPHY
WINNERS:LORD SEAHAM FC.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON
WINNER:ANDREW ADEY - PARK VIEW FC.

CLUB SECRETARY OF THE SEASON 
WINNER:ANTHONY COOPER - BOARD INN FC.










Season 2007/2008

EXPRESS PCs PREMIER DIVISION



REDHOUSE FC           20 9 0  1 46 13 6 3  1 39 17 48
VANE ARMS FC          20 8 0  2 41 18 7 1  2 38 13 46
DAGMAR FC             20 5 3  2 36 16 5 4  1 31 14 37
BOARD INN FC          20 3 1  6 20 28 8 0  2 33 20 34
EASINGTON LANE WMC FC 20 5 1  4 44 35 5 2  3 31 27 33
THE JOLLY POTTER FC   20 5 1  4 26 20 4 0  6 35 39 28
HF SEAVIEW PLASTIC FC 20 4 3  3 25 21 3 1  6 24 30 25
RUBIHEAT FC           20 2 1  7 22 28 5 1  4 35 22 23
HENDON GRANGE FC      20 2 2  6 26 38 4 1  5 32 30 21
AQUATIC SPORTS FC     20 2 2  6 17 33 4 1  5 26 21 21
COUNTRY PARK INN FC   20 0 0 10  9 88 0 0 10 14 79  0 


EXPRESS PCs FIRST DIVISION

FULWELL BLUE BELL FC  20 8 1  1 38 11 8 1 1 37  11 50
BLUE HOUSE            20 6 3  1 38 18 7 1 2 34  15 43
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL FC    20 7 1  2 31 16 5 0 5 33  24 34*
MOUNTAIN DAISY        20 3 2  5 31 37 6 1 3 23  21 30
SASSCO.CO.UK          20 5 1  4 27 23 3 3 4 25  27 28
HYLTON CW             20 2 5  3 29 34 4 4 2 25  19 27
SEAHAM THE GEORGE FC  20 5 0  5 34 31 2 4 4 24  27 25
USWORTH FC            20 3 3  4 17 25 3 2 5 23  30 23
PARKVIEW FC           20 2 1  7 21 36 4 2 4 31  30 21
THE CAULD LAD         20 0 1  9  9 38 4 1 5 25  35 14
THE CAVLIER FC        20 2 1  7 16 31 2 0 8 20  52 13

* Points Deducted


Fulwell Blue Bell First Division Winners 2007/2008. 

SG100321




I LIST BELOW THE SILVERWARE WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 
FOR 2007/2008 SEASON;

PREMIER DIVISION 
CHAMPIONS:REDHOUSE FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:VANE ARMS FC.

FIRST DIVISION
CHAMPIONS:FULWELL BLUE BELL FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:BLUE HOUSE FC.

ALAN HOOD TROPHY 
WINNERS:VANE ARMS FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:THE DAGMAR FC.

WEARMOUTH HYLTON AGED PEOPLES TROPHY
WINNERS:AQUATIC SPORTS FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:THE DAGMAR FC.

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP 
WINNERS:HALL FARM SEAVIEW PLASTICS FC. 
RUNNERS-UP : EASINGTON LANE WMC FC.

ALAN CROFT TROPHY
WINNERS:PARKVIEW FC.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON
WINNER:DAVID CLARK SEAHAM THE GEORGE FC.

CLUB SECRETARY OF THE SEASON 
WINNER:MR LEE BOGAN HALL FARM FC.




FINAL LEAGUE TABLES 2008/2009 

TWR Trade Frames Premier Division


Jolly Potter FC       20 15 2  3 75 28 47
Hendon FC             20 14 3  3 83 35 45
Colonel Prior FC      20 11 6  3 55 38 39
Redhouse FC           20  9 2  9 46 52 29
Blue House FC         20  8 4  8 45 50 28
Fulwell Blue Bell FC  20  7 5  8 48 47 26
Hf Seaview Plastic FC 20  8 2 10 32 43 26
Aquatic Sports FC     20  7 3 10 53 60 24
Hendon Grange FC      20  6 2 12 51 63 20
Easington Lane Wmc FC 20  8 1 11 40 55 19*
Mountain Daisy FC     20  1 2 17 26 83  5 


TWR Commercial First Division

Hylton CW             20 16 1  3 88 29 49
Seaham The Times Inn  20 14 1  5 75 37 43@
Sporting Redhouse FC  20 13 4  3 81 40 43@
Travellers Rest FC    20 11 3  6 53 37 36
The Fort FC           20 11 1  8 70 57 34
Sassco.Co.Uk FC       20  9 4  7 58 63 31
Cambridge Hotel FC    20  8 2 10 52 60 26
Usworth FC            20  8 0 12 58 62 24
Parkview FC           20  5 1 14 38 67 16
Country Park Inn FC   20  3 3 14 44 83 12
Times Inn FC          20  2 0 18 40 122 6

@ After Play Off.

* Indicates Points Adjustment



I LIST BELOW THE SILVERWARE WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP FOR 2008/2009 SEASON

PREMIER DIVISION 
CHAMPIONS:JOLLY POTTERS FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:HENDON FC.

FIRST DIVISION
CHAMPIONS:HYLTON CW FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:SEAHAM TIMES INN FC.

ALAN HOOD TROPHY 
WINNERS:JOLLY POTTER FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:HYLTON CW FC.

WEARMOUTH & HYLTON AGED PEOPLES TROPHY
WINNERS:THE FORT FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:MOUNTAIN DAISY FC.

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP 
WINNERS:HYLTON CW FC. 
RUNNERS-UP : REDHOUSE FC.

ALAN CROFT TROPHY
WINNERS:PARKVIEW FC.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON
WINNER:MARTIN JACKSON HENDON FC.

CLUB SECRETARY OF THE SEASON 
WINNER:MICHAEL LYNCH HENDONFC.





Jolly Potter Premier Division Winners 2008/2009

SG100597


Hylton CW First Division Winners 2008/2009



018



Aquatic Sports 2008



AquaticSports+2008



Season 2009/2010


TWR TRADE FRAMES PREMIER DIVISION


JOLLY POTTER FC           20  9 0 1  49 14 7 1  2  60 20 49
REDHOUSE FC               20  9 1 0  48  9 4 2  4  37 38 42
HENDON FC                 20  7 2 1  34 17 5 1  4  39 29 39
BLUE HOUSE FC             20  6 1 3  38 31 5 2  3  34 20 36
HYLTON COLLIERY WELFARE   20  6 0 4  27 25 3 3  4  27 19 30
CHESTERS BB FC            20  5 1 4  29 25 4 2  4  30 31 30
AQUATIC SPORTS FC         20  3 3 4  29 43 5 1  4  38 29 28
COLONEL PRIOR FC          20  3 2 5  28 29 5 1  4  30 28 27
HOUGHTON TOWN B FC        20  2 3 5  31 39 4 1  5  28 29 22
DAWDON FC                 20  1 1 8  17 57 2 1  7  20 49  5*
HG GLOBAL GYM             20  0 1 9  19 63 0 0 10   9 57  1 


TWR COMMERCIAL FIRST DIVISION

WASHINGTON CRICKET FC     26 10 3 0  58 18 12 1  0  51 11 70
COLLIERY TAVERN FC        26 12 0 1  73 12  9 3  1  69 16 66
HYLTON COLLIERY JUNIORS   26 12 0 1  71 17  5 3  5  51 40 54
THE ARMS CITY COACHWORK   26  8 1 4  48 28  8 1  4  46 34 50
TRAVELLERS REST FC        26  6 3 4  39 27  6 1  6  41 41 40
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL FC        26  4 5 4  41 33  7 1  5  34 36 39
USWORTH FC                26  6 1 6  37 41  5 2  6  31 47 36
SASSCO.CO.UK FC           26  5 1 7  37 38  5 2  6  34 44 33
COUNTRY PARK INN FC       26  5 1 7  36 27  3 3  7  34 32 28
THE SALTGRASS FC          26  3 4 6  32 34  4 3  6  29 37 28
EAST DURHAM SPARTANS      26  4 2 7  37 45  3 2  8  29 61 25
TIMES INN FC              26  6 0 7  43 56  2 1 10  17 54 25
PARKVIEW FC               26  4 3 6  32 38  2 2  9  19 50 23
THE COVE                  26  0 1 12 10 85  1 0 12  14 91  4

* Indicates Points Adjustment


Washington Cricket & Football Club
Season 2009/2010

            Washington+Cricket
































FINAL TABLE SEASON 2010/2011

TWR TRADE FRAMES PREMIER DIVISION


West End FC              24 19 3  2  98  25 60 @
Hendon FC                24 19 3  2 110  35 60 
Redhouse FC              24 17 2  5  97  42 53
Hall Farm Blakeneys FC   24 14 3  7  69  47 45
The Colliery Tavern FC   24 12 2 10  88  67 38
Chesters Athletic FC     24 11 3 10  66  53 36
Hendon Grange FC         24 11 3 10  60  67 36
Aquatic Sports FC        24 12 0 12  71  79 36
Hylton Colliery Juniors  24 12 1 11  84  56 34*
Hylton Colliery Welfare  24  6 2 16  47  71 20
Travellers Rest FC       24  5 4 15  55  95 13**
The Cambridge FC         24  3 1 20  37 105 10
Usworth FC               24  1 1 22  23 163  1*



TWR COMMERCIAL FIRST DIVISION


Thorney Close Inn FC     26 23 3  0 159  32 72
Oddfellows FC            26 17 4  5 104  46 55
Silksworth Golden Fleece 26 15 1 10  95  71 46
East Durham Spartans FC  26 14 3  9  99  80 45
Seaham Harkers Bar FC    26 11 5 10  74  64 38
Country Park Inn FC      26 10 6 10  74  61 36
FC Chester               26 10 6 10  71  70 36
Dray And Horses FC       26 10 6 10  59  66 36
Times Inn FC             26 10 5 11  56  81 35
Victoria Gardens FC      26  8 4 14  70  91 28
Parkview FC              26  8 1 17  53  91 25
Hollycarrside FC         26  7 4 15  54 108 25
FC Whitburn              26  7 3 16  63 118 24
The Saltgrass FC         26  6 1 19  58 110 19

@ Denotes League Champions after play off.
** Denotes 6 points deducted.
* Denotes 3 points deducted.



I LIST BELOW THE SILVERWARE WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP FOR 2010/2011 SEASON

PREMIER DIVISION 
CHAMPIONS:WESTEND FC.(AFTER PLAY OFF) 
RUNNERS-UP:HENDON FC.

FIRST DIVISION
CHAMPIONS:THORNEY CLOSE INN FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:ODDFELLOWS FC.

ALAN HOOD TROPHY 
WINNERS:HENDON FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:HYLTON CW JUNIORS FC.

WEARMOUTH & HYLTON AGED PEOPLES TROPHY
WINNERS:REDHOUSE FC. 
RUNNERS-UP:COLLIERY TAVERN FC.

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP 
WINNERS:WESTEND FC. 
RUNNERS-UP : HENDON FC.

ALAN CROFT TROPHY
WINNERS:HALL FARM BLAKENEYS FC

PLAYER OF THE SEASON
WINNER:MARTIN HOPE HENDON

CLUB SECRETARY OF THE SEASON 
WINNER:NEIL STANNESS ODDFELLOWS ARMS FC



Thorney Close Inn 2010/2011

Thorney+Close+Inn




Redhouse 2010

REDHOUSE+2010



Shiney Row Travellers Rest 2010

ShineyRowTravellerRest



Park View 2010/2011


Park+View+2011-12




TWR TRADE FRAMES WEARSIDE COMBINATION LEAGUE

Final Table 2011/12

TWR TRADE FRAMES PREMIER DIVISION

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts
      Farringdon Dolphin FC         22  20   0   2   91   31  60
      Hylton Colliery FC            22  15   4   3   62   25  49
      Hendon FC                     22  14   2   6   92   43  44
      Hetton New Inn FC             22  13   2   7   48   38  41
      Oddfellows Arms FC            22  12   2   8   41   36  38
      Hendon Grange FC              22  10   3   9   74   36  33
      Hall Farm Blakeneys FC        22  10   2  10   53   63  32
      Three Horse Shoes FC          22   9   3  10   63   60  30
      Aquatic Sports FC             22   8   3  11   40   68  27
      Silksworth Golden Fleece      22   5   1  16   39   97  16
      FC Chester                    22   2   4  16   48   82  10
      West End Potters FC           22   0   2  20   29  101   2

TWR COMMERCIAL FIRST DIVISION

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts
      Wearside Wildcats FC          26  20   3   3  105   43  63
      Seaham Harkers Bar FC         26  19   3   4  109   39  60
      University Of Sunderland      26  19   1   6  110   68  58
      Gleneagles FC                 26  16   4   6  104   58  52
      Shiney Row Wheatsheaf         26  15   2   9   98   67  47
      Hollycarrside FC              26  13   3  10  107   68  42
      FC Whitburn                   26  14   0  12   71   80  42
      Wearside Athletic FC          26  13   1  12   95   78  40
      Bluestone Construction        26  10   5  11   74   64  35
      Victoria Gardens FC           26   7   4  15   73   95  25
      Times Inn FC                  26   7   0  19   52  117  21
      East Durham Spartans FC       26   6   2  18   50  106  20
      University Sunderland B       26   4   2  20   46  136  14
      Parkview FC                   26   3   2  21   47  122  11


Season 2011/12 Season Winners.

Premier Division

Champions Farringdon Dolphin 
Runners-Up Hylton Colliery Fc

First Division 
Champions Wearside Wildcats 
Runners-Up Seaham Harkers Bar

Alan Hood Trophy 
Winners Farringdon Dolphin 
Runners-Up Hylton Colliery Fc.

WEarmouth & Hylton Charity Cup 
Winners Seaham Harkers Bar 
Runners-Up Oddfellows Arms Fc.

LEague Challenge Cup 
Winners Farringdon Dolphin 
Runners-Up Silksworth Golden Fleece Fc

Durham Minor Cup 
Champions Farringdon Dolphin 
Runners-Up Hendon Fc.

ALan Croft Trophy Respect Award 
Winners Fc Whitburn

Player Of The Season 
Winner James Dickenson - Hendon

Club Secretary Of The Season 
Winner Tony Dunlop Fc Chesters




SEASON 2012/13 WINNERS.


PREMIER DIVISION                             
Champions                Hendon FC                                                           
Runners-Up               Hylton Colliery FC.

FIRST DIVISION                                  
Champions                Alexander FC.
Runners-Up               Bluestone Construction FC.

ALAN HOOD TROPHY                        
Winners                  Hendon FC
Runners-Up               Hall Farm FC.

WEARMOUTH & HYLTON CHARITY CUP                  
Winners                  Hendon FC
Runners-Up               Oddfellows Arms FC.

DOWNHILL TROPHY                           
Winners                  Oddfellows Arms FC.
Runners-Up               Hylton Colliery FC.

ALAN CROFT TROPHY                                   
Winners                  Seaham Marlborough FC
                                                                                               
PLAYER OF THE SEASON                 
Winner                   Gareth Hill – Hendon FC

CLUB SECRETARY OF THE SEASON            
Winner                   FC  Whitburn


TWR TRADE FRAMES WEARSIDE COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE

SEASON 2012/2013

FINAL TABLE

PREMIER DIVISION

      HENDON FC                      14   10   2    2    37   16   32
      HYLTON COLLIERY FC             14    8   2    4    45   20   26
      ODDFELLOWS ARMS FC             14    8   1    5    34   27   25
      THORNEY CLOSE INN FC           14    5   4    5    24   25   19
      AQUATIC SPORTS FC              14    6   1    7    26   36   19
      HALL FARM FC                   14    4   3    7    29   33   15
      UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND       14    3   3    8    25   39   12
      SEAHAM MARLBOROUGH FC          14    4   0   10    27   51   12

      FIRST DIVISION

      THE ALEXANDRA                  12   10   1    1    60   18   31*
      BLUESTONE CONTRUCTION FC       12   10   1    1    67   22   31*
      FC WHITBURN                    12    8   0    4    42   27   24
      TIMES INN FC                   12    6   1    5    49   48   19
      EAST DURHAM SPARTANS FC        12    1   4    7    23   47    7
      UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND B     12    0   2   10    18   65    2

      * AFTER PLAY OFF.

Season 2013/14
Sea
PosClubPWDLFAGDPTPAAP
1.Sunderland Hendon FC221912124309458058
2.Sunderland Hall Farm FC2216331343110351051
3.Sunderland The Alexandra FC221615139409949049
4.Sunderland Hylton Colliery FC22153482424048048
5.Sunderland Oddies FC221426103465744044
6.Seaham Marlborough FC2210210101515032032
7.Sunderland Aquatic Sports FC2291127598-2328028
8.Whitburn Village FC22731278591924024
9.University of Sunderland2273125476-2224024
10.Sunderland Corner Flag FC22521536105-6917017
11.Sunderland Colliery Tavern FC22121919259-240505
12.Sunderland Park View FC22112011119-108404

( P=Played W=Won D=Drawn L=Lost F=Goals For A=Goals Against GD=Goal Difference PT=Points PA=Points Adjustment AP=Adjusted Points )



Season 2014/15

Pos
Club
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PT
PA
AP
1.
Sunderland Hendon FC
16
13
2
1
64
17
47
41
0
41
2.
Sunderland Hall Farm FC
16
13
0
3
83
23
60
39
0
39
3.
Sunderland Oddies FC
16
10
2
4
57
32
25
32
0
32
4.
Sunderland Aquatic Sports FC
16
10
1
5
49
29
20
31
0
31
5.
Whitburn Village FC
16
7
1
8
47
43
4
22
0
22
6.
University of Sunderland
16
7
1
8
41
44
-3
22
0
22
7.
Sunderland Corner Flag FC
16
4
2
10
27
55
-28
14
0
14
8.
Sunderland Dynamos Last Orders 
16
2
2
12
29
89
-60
8
0
8
9.
Sunderland Park View FC
16
0
1
15
24
89
-65
1
0
1

( P=Played W=Won D=Drawn L=Lost F=Goals For A=Goals Against GD=Goal Difference PT=Points PA=Points Adjustment AP=Adjusted Points )




Sunderland Uni with the Respect Award 2015


Hall Farm with League Runners Up Trophy and Sub League Trophy



Sunderland Hendon with Alan Hood Trophy.



Sunderland Oddies with Wearmouth & Hylton Cup


Sunderland Oddies with the League Cup.











Final league tables due to lack of number League merger

Wearside League as there Development Division.
Comments

List of Officials



Hon League Presidents

1945 to 1958                        Unknown
1958 to 1973                        W Harvey
1973 to 1977                        Jack Duffy
1977 to 1978                        Peter Ramsey
1978 to 1988                        John Walsh
1988 to 1991                        George Tyson
1991 to 2015                        Peter Maguire

Hon League Chairmen

1945 to 1958                        Unknown
1958 to 1973                        Jack Duffy
1973 to 1976                        Ron Haywood
1976 to 1991                        Phil Burdis
1991 to 2005                        Leslie West
2005 to 2015                      Frank Thompson

Hon League Vice Chairmen

1945 to 1958                        Unknown
1958 to 1973                        P Little
1973 to 1974                        R Marshall
1974 to 1976                        WG Chisholm
1976 to 1978                        Paddy Adams
1978 to 1980                        Alan Croft
1984 to 1988                        Alan Hood
1988 to  2005                       Frank Thompson
2005 to  2015                      Wilk Lazenby

Hon League Treasurer.

1945 to 1958                        Unknown
1958 to 1965                        J Brown
1965 to 1972                    P Ramsey
1972 to 1975                    N Dodsworth
1975 to 1980                    Robert Marshall
1980 to 2013                    Leslie Hunter
2013 to 2015                    Added to League Secretary

Hon League Secretaries

1945 to 1958                        Unknown
1958 to 1962                        G Southwick.         
1962 to 1965                        L Hancock.           
1965 to 1968                    G Southwick
1968 to 1974                    Jim Pears
1974 to 1977                    John Patterson       
1977 to 1991                     Peter Maguire
1991 to 1992                          Robert Ayre
1992 to  2001                     Michael Grant
2001 to 2015                       Peter Maguire


Hon League Assistant Secretaries.

1945 to 1958                        Unknown
1958 to 1961                        E Hargreaves
1961 to 1962                        L Hancock
1962 to 1968                        J Brown
1968 to 1970                        Unknown
1970 to 1976                        Alan Croft
1976 to 1977                        Peter Maguire
1981 to 1983                        George Olsen
1983 to 1985                        Tom Middlemiss
1985 to 1988                        Leslie West
1988 to 1992                        Mick Grant
1994 to 1997                        Keith Gill
2002 to 2115                        Mick Grant

Hon League Press Secretary.

1983 to 1985                        Frank Thompson
1985 to 1988                        Leslie West
1989 to 1990                        Arnold Howe
1991 to 1992                        Dennis Bulmer
1995 to 2000                        Fred Wyatt
2000 to 2002                        Robert Bewick
2002 to 2005                        Leslie West
2005 to 2009                        Gareth Brazier
2009 to 2015                        Jimmy Johnson


Comments